Summary

Birth:
09 Sep 1965 1
Southington, CT 2
Death:
31 Mar 2005 1
Albania 3
Rank:
Technical Sergeant 4
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Glenn Paul Lastes 4
Full Name:
Glenn P Lastes 1
Also known as:
Rocco 4
Birth:
09 Sep 1965 1
Southington, CT 2
Male 2
Death:
31 Mar 2005 1
Albania 3
Cause: Non-Hostile Casualty, Killed; Air Loss - Land Crash 3
Burial:
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery, VA 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Southington, CT 1
Edit
Rank:
Technical Sergeant 2
Age at Loss:
39 years old 4
Aircraft:
MC-103H Combat Talon II #87-0127 "Wrath 11" 2
Base:
RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk, England 2
Casualty Date:
31 Mar 2005 2
Conflicts:
Kosovo 2
Conflicts:
Persian Gulf 2
Decorations:
Meritorious Service Medal 2
Designation:
Albanian Linguist 2
Designation:
Intelligence Officer 2
Enlistment:
1984 2
Group:
352nd Special Operations Group 2
Service Branch:
United States Air Force 2
Unit/Squadron:
Detachment 2, 25th Intelligence Operations Squadron 2
Edit
Occupation:
Navy Intelligence Officer 4
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 4
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (FO) 1
Last Payment: Enfield, CT 1

Looking for more information about Glenn P Lastes?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Final Mission

Tirana, Albania

Crashed into the Drizez Mountains during a night triaing mission as part of a joint military exercise with the Albanian military.  The crew flew low and close to the mountain ridges to practice terrain-masking maneuvers, but were unable to climb out of the narrow valley.

About this Memorial Page

×