Summary

Birth:
17 Oct 1903 1
Death:
19 Dec 1979 2
Dec 1979 1
Dalton City, Illinois 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add
William Clifton Craycroft birth certificate
William Clifton Craycroft birth certificate
Clifton, as he was commonly called, was my grandfather. He was a tenant farmer all of his working life, farming land for Thomas O'Brian and his wife Elizabeth.
Supplemental Birth report, William Clifton Craycroft
Supplemental Birth report, William Clifton Craycroft
Clifton's original birth certificate did not state his name so when he went to apply for retirement benefits from the Social Security Administration he had to present a birth certificate which stated his name.
wmflorencecc.jpg
wmflorencecc.jpg
William and Florence Craycroft in front of their home in Dalton City, Illinois

Add a photo or record for William Craycroft

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Clifton Craycroft 2
Full Name:
William Craycroft 1
Also known as:
Clifton or Cliff 2
Birth:
17 Oct 1903 1
Death:
19 Dec 1979 2
Dec 1979 1
Dalton City, Illinois 2
Cause: Heart attack 2
Edit
Marriage:
Florence Honora Gleespen 2
19 May 1925 2
Dora Township, Moultrie County, Illinois 2
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Illinois 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-7440 1

Looking for more information about William Craycroft?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×