Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Coast Guard 1
Rank:
Lieutenant Commander 2
Birth:
10 Apr 1909 3
Empire, Jefferson, Ohio 2
Death:
09 Nov 1988 3
Steubenville, Jefferson, Ohio 4
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Clarke Hinkle 2
Full Name:
William C Hinkle 3
Also known as:
Clarke Hinkle 5
Birth:
10 Apr 1909 3
Empire, Jefferson, Ohio 2
Death:
09 Nov 1988 3
Steubenville, Jefferson, Ohio 4
Burial:
Apr 1909 2
Toronto Union Cemetery, Toronto, Jefferson, Ohio 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Richmond, OH 3
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Coast Guard 1
Rank:
Lieutenant Commander 2
Service Start Date:
02 Jun 1942 6
Service End Date:
31 May 1946 6
Enlistment Date:
02 Jun 1942 6
Edit
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-5048 3

Looking for more information about William C Hinkle?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Clarke Hinkle was a professional football player for the Green Bay Packers from 1932 to 1941. Although not physically large (only 5' 11"), he was a hard hitting tailback, linebacker and kicker. He played his college years at Bucknell University and in 1931 led his team to an undefeated season. He was elected to the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 1964.

About this Memorial Page

×