Summary

Conflict Period:
Vietnam War 1
Birth:
28 Oct 1930 1
Rushville, Illinois 1
Death:
19 Dec 1992 1
Dec 1992 2
Prince Frederick, Md 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Parker Lee Durkin 1
Also known as:
Durk 1
Full Name:
Parker L Durkin 2
Birth:
28 Oct 1930 1
Rushville, Illinois 1
Male 1
Birth:
28 Oct 1930 2
Death:
19 Dec 1992 1
Dec 1992 2
Prince Frederick, Md 1
Cause: Large Cell Carcinoma/Lung/Exposure to Asbestos from Sub Duty USN as stated on Death Certificate 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5'10" 1
Weight/Build: Slim/Athletic 1
Eye Color: Blue 1
Hair Color: Black 1
Residence:
Place: Gates, North Carolina 1
From: 1988 1
To: 1992 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Lusby, MD 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Faye D. Durkin nee Parker 1
Father: James Durkin 1
Marriage:
Dorothy Virginia Allen 1
November 1959 1
Spouse Death Date: 03 Mar 2009 1
Edit

Vietnam War 1

Korean War 1

Edit
Quote:
No, I will not tell you what I did in the Navy/ that was for me, I always asked, he NEVER TOLD ME 1
Religion:
Protestant 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
Residence:
Gates, NC, I brought him to Maryland to go to John Hopkins for treatment 1
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-6674 2

Looking for more information about Parker L Durkin?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Before he met my Mom

Ft. Meade

Worked at NSA   

Played Sports, with a group of buddies, which he did at every duty station.

This group, due to some of the guys were of different branches of the Military were tossing around names for their team.


My Dad suggested "Mox Nix"  and told those not familiar with the German term what it meant.

It was voted in,  :)

 

Story told to me by one of my Dads buddies who is still living, so to protect privacy, not listing his name.

RULES

#1  The Chief is always right.

#2   When in doubt, refer to #1

Navy Retirement

USA

Served in the United States Navy over 20 years. Retired as Chief Petty Officer. CTC. After retiring, Dad stated many times that he regretted and missed it, also stated quite often that he wished he had stayed in for a full 30 years.  One of the things I think he missed were the many friends he made,working with and seeing them on a regular basis.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cheltonham

Cheltonham Maryland

One of the Duty Stations my Dad was assigned to.  Very small Naval Base, but it's purpose was extremely important.   My Memories of this Base?  Dad volunterred his off duty hours there, time permitting, as he never put hours off in front of his family, was bartending at the small bar on base.  When my Mom popped in, as she had the car, the thrill for me...was being allowed to sit at the bar and eat stick pretzels.  There were never any Servicemen/women during these times, Mom was just there to pick up my Dad.  I got stick pretzels and a Shirley Temple.

I now realize why Dad was assigned here, and the importance of this small base.  End of 1965 we were on a ship headed for Guam...in fact, I had my Birthday on the ship, complete with a Birthday cake.
  This was 2 Jan 1966.   Several days later, we had to abandon ship, leaving on tugboats and taken to the Phillippines...the ship ran aground!

Note: Dates are approximate, my first brother Timmy was born Aug 1964 and born at Bethesda Naval Hospital,and I will never forget 1964 and Jan 1966  As soon as I reached the age of 18, I have never set foot on a boat of any size! heh!

Note:  For people visiting this page, you will see stories from my recollections, family stories, until I receive my Dads records.

About this Memorial Page

×