Summary

Birth:
02 Oct 1916 1
Death:
26 Dec 1994 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (7)

Add
T/Sgt James E "Jimmie" Stanton, B-25 Radio/Gunner, 321stBG,447thBS
T/Sgt James E "Jimmie" Stanton, B-25 Radio/Gunner, 321stBG,447thBS
T/Sgt James E "Jimmie" Stanton, His B-25 CREW, 321stBG,447thBS
T/Sgt James E "Jimmie" Stanton, His B-25 CREW, 321stBG,447thBS
Edward C Ennis Photo / SNAFU #41-12930
321st Bomb Group Emblem - "Perserverence, Vision and Duty"
321st Bomb Group Emblem - "Perserverence, Vision and Duty"
The Numerical Designation of the Group, It's Functions symbolized by Bombs Falling, 3 2 and 1. 321st Bomb Group, B-25 Mitchells, Medium Bombers. MTO /Africa/Italy/Corsica
'01 447th BS Emblem.jpg
'01 447th BS Emblem.jpg
T/Sgt James E "Jimmie" Stanton 321stBG,447thBS Knapp Flight-Over !
T/Sgt James E "Jimmie" Stanton 321stBG,447thBS Knapp Flight-Over !
US Army Air Corps "Aerial Gunnery Wing"
US Army Air Corps "Aerial Gunnery Wing"
US Army Air Corps "Air Crew Wing" (Ennis photo)
US Army Air Corps "Air Crew Wing" (Ennis photo)

Add a photo or record for James E Stanton

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
JIMMIE (Page 1) 2
Full Name:
James E Stanton 1
Birth:
02 Oct 1916 1
Death:
26 Dec 1994 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Park Ridge, IL 1
Edit
Quote:
WW II Enlist 28 Feb. 1941 2
Occupation:
B-25 Radio/Gunner 2
Category:
WW II 321st Bomb Group 2
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-6334 1

Looking for more information about James E Stanton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Page 1 - Jimmie Stanton, B-25 Radio/Gunner, 321st BG, 447th BS

Africa

321st Bomb Group Emblem - "Perserverence, Vision and Duty"
5 images

PAGE ONE   James was born in Illinois 2 Oct. 1916.  He enlisted in Chicago, Ill. 28 Feb. 1941, and qualified for Radio School, aerial Gunnery and was assigned to the 447th Bomb Squad, B-25 Mitchells.

Jimmie was a Radio/Gunner in WW II, flew Combat Missions out of Africa with the 321st Bomb Group, the 447th Bomb Squadron,

Personal Information;

Radio/Gunner on the "B-25 Mitchell Medium Bomber "SNAFU #41-12930 , Gen Bob Knapp (Now Famous) Flight over the Atlantic.

Stanton, James E.,"Jimmie", T/Sgt.Radio-Gunner Service # 36006371--World War II Army Enlistment ARMY SERIAL NUMBER 36006371 36006371 PLACE OF ENLISTMENT CHICAGO ILLINOIS, ENLISTMENT 28 Feb 1941 BORN IN ILLINOIS YEAR OF BIRTH 1916
3 years of high school CIVILIAN OCCUPATION, Foremen, manufacturing, Single, without dependents
Social Security Death Index Name: James E. Stanton 338-01-6334; 60068 Park Ridge, Cook, Illinois, USA Born: 2 Oct 1916 Died: 26 Dec 1994 State --Cook County, Illinois Birth Index, 1916-1935 Name: James Stanton

About this Memorial Page

×