Summary

Birth:
Peoria Illinois 1
Death:
Deer Isle ME 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Daniel Grayling Fogelberg 1
Also known as:
Dan Fogelberg 1
Full Name:
Daniel Fogelberg 2
Birth:
Peoria Illinois 1
Male 1
Birth:
13 Aug 1951 2
Death:
Deer Isle ME 1
Cause: Prostate Cancer 1
Death:
16 Dec 2007 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Margaret (née Irvine) Fogelberg 1
Father: Lawrence Peter Fogelberg 1
Edit
Occupation:
Musician 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (72) 2

Looking for more information about Daniel Fogelberg?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Dan Fogelberg, Lyric Rocker, Dies at 56

Dan Fogelberg, the singer and songwriter whose hits “Leader of the Band” and “Same Old Lang Syne” helped define the soft-rock era, died Sunday at his home in Maine after battling prostate cancer. He was 56.

David Kawashima/Los Angeles Times via Associated Press

The singer and songwriter Dan Fogelberg performing in 1998.

His death was announced Sunday in a statement released by his family through the firm Scoop Marketing and also posted on his Web site.

Mr. Fogelberg learned he had advanced prostate cancer in 2004. In a statement then, he thanked fans for their support. “It is truly overwhelming and humbling to realize how many lives my music has touched so deeply all these years,” he wrote. “I thank you from the very depths of my heart.”

Mr. Fogelberg’s music was powerful in its simplicity. He did not rely on the volume of his voice to convey his emotions; instead, they came through in his soft, tender delivery and his poignant lyrics. Songs like “Same Old Lang Syne,” in which a man reminisces after meeting an old girlfriend by chance during the holidays, became classics not only for his performance, but also for their engaging story lines.

Mr. Fogelberg’s heyday was in the 1970s and early ’80s, when he scored several platinum and multiplatinum records fueled by such hits as “The Power of Gold” and “Leader of the Band,” a touching tribute he wrote to his father, a bandleader. Mr. Fogelberg put out his first album in 1972.

Mr. Fogelberg’s songs tended to have a weighty tone, reflecting on emotional issues in a serious way. But in an interview with The Milwaukee Journal Sentinel in 1997, he said it did not represent his personality.

“That came from my singles in the early ’80s,” he said. “I think it probably really started on the radio. I’m not a dour person in the least. I’m actually kind of a happy person. Music doesn’t really reflect the whole person.

“One of my dearest friends is Jimmy Buffett. From his music, people have this perception that he’s up all the time, and, of course, he’s not. Jimmy has a serious side, too.”

Later in his career, he would write material that focused on the state of the environment, an issue close to his heart.

Mr. Fogelberg’s last album was 2003’s “Full Circle,” his first album of original material in a decade. A year later his cancer was diagnosed, forcing him to forgo a planned tour.

Survivors include his wife, Jean.

About this Memorial Page

×