Summary

Birth:
Starkville, Mississippi 1
Death:
07 Mar 1991 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (9)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
James Thomas Bell 1
Also known as:
Cool Papa Bell 1
Full Name:
James Bell 2
Birth:
Starkville, Mississippi 1
Male 1
Birth:
17 May 1903 2
Death:
07 Mar 1991 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Saint Louis, MO 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Nichols 1
Edit
Occupation:
Baseball 1
Race or Ethnicity:
African American 1
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-2810 2

Looking for more information about James Bell?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Cool Papa Bell Was So Fast That Only Time Ever Caught Him

Maybe because his visitor was from Washington, Cool Papa acted especially proud of the Griffith Stadium photograph, although his collection included every big-league ballpark he ever occupied, always when the principal tenants were away.

In the Griffith snapshot, no players were visible, just grass and dirt and an outfield fence plastered with advertisements for lumber and liniment. When Cool Papa first brought it to his wife, Clara, he asked her, if she could, to imagine he was somewhere in the picture

"Imagine me young," he said. "Imagine me 24." Later, he located a photo of his real self sliding into an actual base at Griffith Stadium. But she went on prizing the imaginary one. Therefore, so did Cool Papa.

James Thomas "Cool Papa" Bell played baseball professionally from 1922 to 1946 for the St. Louis Stars, the Pittsburgh Crawfords, the Detroit Wolves, the Kansas City Monarchs, the Chicago American Giants, the Memphis Red Sox and the inappropriately named Homestead Grays, who rattled around Pittsburgh for a number of pitiful seasons before wandering to Washington.

He also served several winter teams throughout Latin America and a variety of barnstorming assemblages trailing county fairs and passing the hat. In the Negro leagues teams never played more than three games a day. Pitchers seldom registered over 30 starts a month. Cool Papa was a pitcher for a time, then a center fielder.

In the company of Smoky Joe Williams, Cannonball Dick Redding, Steel Arm Dicky, Mule Suttles, Buck Leonard, Josh Gibson, Judy Johnson and Satchel Paige, monikers were practically mandatory. Cool Papa earned his at 19 with just the trace of a smile, looking in for the sign, before striking out old Oscar Charleston in the clutch.

"He's taking it cool," whispered someone on the bench. Manager Bill Gatewood eventually added "Papa" for panache.

To the white sportswriters who frequently dropped in on Bell during the 1980s, whenever St. Louis was in the World Series, Cool Papa retold his legend without bluster in a tidy house in a crumbling neighborhood about half as dire as some of the descriptions.

Well into his 70s, he listed a trifle to one side. But he jangled gently as he moved, just as Paige had always prescribed, taking care to pacify the stomach with cool thoughts.

"Cool Papa," Satchel used to say, "why, he was so fast he could turn out the light and jump in bed before the room got dark." Sometimes, speeding between first and second, Bell had to be careful not to run into his own line drives. And he might score on his own bunt.

Once, in Birmingham, where a catcher named Perkins had "Thou Shalt Not Steal" stenciled across his chest protector, Cool Papa took off from first with a laugh. Just as Perkins's peg reached second base, Cool Papa slid into third.

Next to Bell, the Orioles' Paul Blair played a distant center field. Cool Papa patrolled so near to second base that he frequently tiptoed in for pickoff attempts. Overthrowing third one time in Memphis, he ran to the base, caught the carom off the dugout roof and completed the only "8-8" putout in history. "A few guys living today saw it," he said modestly.

Cool Papa batted over .400 twice: his first season and his last. Never did he hit under .300. Creaky with arthritis near the end, he was just a plate appearance or two shy of qualifying for the batting title at 43 but sat out the season's final game so Monte Irvin could win it. Jackie Robinson was coming, and Irvin was young enough to follow him. "That's the way we thought back then," Cool Papa said. "When one made it to the major leagues, we all did."

The title he gave up would have meant $200 in a prearranged bonus. Deluding himself that a black owner should understand, Cool Papa expected the money anyway. But the owner coughed and said: "Well look, Cool, Irvin won it, didn't he?" Cool Papa smiled that little smile again. "Owners is owners," he said, "whether they blue or green."

Gibson was "the black Babe Ruth," Leonard "the black Lou Gehrig." But Cool Papa was a prototype. One day in the '60s, years before he entered the Hall of Fame through its side door, he went to a Cardinals game and waited at the visitors' gate for Maury Wills. When the Los Angeles shortstop arrived, Cool Papa introduced himself.

"Maybe you heard of me, Mr. Wills, maybe not; it don't matter," he said. "But I'd like to help you. When you're on base, get your hitters to stand as deep as they can in the box. That'll push the catcher back a bit. It'll get you another half-step at least."

Wills was stunned. "I would never have thought of it," he muttered as Cool Papa waved and walked away. That was the year Wills broke the base-stealing record.

Cool Papa was a custodian at St. Louis City Hall for nine years, the night watchman for 12 more. Then he retired with Clara, organizing their plain life around an annual trip to Cooperstown to cheer the Willie Stargells and Joe Morgans. In recent years collectors flim-flammed the Bells out of most of their mementos, although a few photographs were saved.

She died Jan. 20. There was just enough strength left in Cool Papa's heart to take care of everything that needed taking care of. Then, last Thursday, he joined her.

He was 87.

About this Memorial Page

×