Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Birth:
12 Jun 1922 2
12 Jun 1922 3
Aurora, Kane, Illinois 1
Death:
16 Sep 1984 4
Sep 1984 3
Addison, DuPage, Illinois 4
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Francis Cahill 1
Full Name:
John Cahill 3
Also known as:
Jack 1
Birth:
12 Jun 1922 2
12 Jun 1922 3
Aurora, Kane, Illinois 1
Male 1
Death:
16 Sep 1984 4
Sep 1984 3
Addison, DuPage, Illinois 4
Burial:
Burial Date: 20 Sep 1984 1
Burial Place: Elmlawn Cemetery (Elmhurst, DuPage, Illinois) 5
Residence:
Place: 3252 Carroll Avenue, Chicago, Cook, Illinois 6
From: 1930 6
Residence:
Last Residence: Addison, IL 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Catherine Schwartz 2
Father: John F Cahill 2
Marriage:
Joan Garrison McMAHON 7
06 Nov 1943 7
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Service Start Date:
02 Jun 1943 8
Service End Date:
19 Jan 1946 8
Service Details:
Served in Company C of the 167th Combat Engineers Battalion 8
Edit
Occupation:
Lithographer 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Illinois 3
Social Security Number: ***-**-5228 3

Looking for more information about John Cahill?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by juliemc77
  2. John Cahill baptism certificate (1922 baptism), issued 1922, St. Mary's Church, Aurora, Illinois, Cahill Family Artifacts; privately held. — Contributed by juliemc77
  3. Social Security Death Index
  4. Illinois Department of Health, death certificate blank (1984), John F Cahill; Illinois Department of Public Health, Div. of Vital Records, Springfield. — Contributed by juliemc77
  5. Elm Lawn Cemetery (Elmhurst, Illinois), Office Records, John Cahill, Section 8, Lot 340. Personally viewed the file for the family burial plot. — Contributed by juliemc77
  6. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image] — Contributed by juliemc77
  7. Cook County, Illinois, marriage certificate no. 1734017 (1943), Cahill-McMahon; Cook County Clerk's Office, Chicago. — Contributed by juliemc77
  8. John F Cahill Enlisted Record and Report of Separation Honorable Discharge, 1946, Cahill Family Artifacts; privately held by Julie (Cahill) Tarr — Contributed by juliemc77
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×