Summary

Birth:
02 Feb 1895 1
Chicago, IL 2
Death:
Oct 1983 1
Chicago, IL 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (29)

Add
George Halas
George Halas
George Halas, Sid Luckman
George Halas, Sid Luckman
George Halas and coaches
George Halas and coaches
George Halas is surrounded by his coaches at the end of the Bears versus Lions championship game in 1963 at Wrigley Field. Coaches are, from left, Sid Luckman, George Allen and Phil Handler. — Chicago Tribune historical photo
George Halas
George Halas
George Halas
George Halas
George Halas-BillyWade
George Halas-BillyWade
Chicago Bears
Chicago Bears
left to right is 81 OT/LB- George Connor, Coach George (Papa Bear) Halas, 42 QB- Sid Luckman, 32 DL- Allen Smith
Class Of 1963
Class Of 1963
Class of 1963 - Front Row - Dutch Clark, Earl "Curly" Lambeau, Mel Hein, Johnny "Blood" McNally, Don Hutson. Back Row - Sammy Baugh, Cal Hubbard, Bronko Nagurski, George Halas, Red Grange, Ernie Nevers. Also inducted that year posthumously - Bert Bell, Pete Henry, Tim Mara, Jim Thorpe.
Bears Coaching Staff
Bears Coaching Staff
Chicago Bears Coaching staff signed photo - George Halas, Luke Johnsos, 'Hunk' Anderson and Paddy Driscoll
1938: Coach with his players
1938: Coach with his players
George Halas (from left) George McAfee, Bill Osmanski, Ray Nolting and Sid Luckman go over plays.
Sid Luckman, George Halas
Sid Luckman, George Halas
Sid Luckman
Sid Luckman
5-22_46_img0000812A.jpg
5-22_46_img0000812A.jpg
halas_george5_bears1.jpg
halas_george5_bears1.jpg
Halas and Terry Brennan.jpg
Halas and Terry Brennan.jpg
Halas, Brickhouse, Reagan, Durocher.jpg
Halas, Brickhouse, Reagan, Durocher.jpg
George Halas, Bill Bidwell, Ernie Nevers.jpg
George Halas, Bill Bidwell, Ernie Nevers.jpg
1940 Program.jpg
1940 Program.jpg
1941-Bears-Fob.jpg
1941-Bears-Fob.jpg
1941NFLChampionshipGameProgram.jpg
1941NFLChampionshipGameProgram.jpg
1940 NFL Championship.jpg
1940 NFL Championship.jpg
1933-Championship-signed.jpg
1933-Championship-signed.jpg
1943 NFL.jpeg
1943 NFL.jpeg
1933 NFL.jpeg
1933 NFL.jpeg
43cham-200.jpg
43cham-200.jpg
1940 NFL Championship.jpg
1940 NFL Championship.jpg
002_halas_sports_center_c0ffda17dc.jpg
002_halas_sports_center_c0ffda17dc.jpg
George Halas at George S. Halas, Jr. Sports Center Dedication.jpg
George Halas at George S. Halas, Jr. Sports Center Dedication.jpg
George and Minnie.jpg
George and Minnie.jpg

Add a photo or record for George Halas

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
George Stanley Halas 2
Full Name:
George Halas 1
Also known as:
Papa Bear 2
Birth:
02 Feb 1895 1
Chicago, IL 2
Death:
Oct 1983 1
Chicago, IL 2
Burial:
Saint Adalbert Catholic Cemetery Niles IL 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Chicago, IL 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Illinois 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-3661 1

Looking for more information about George Halas?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

One of the last members of the Halas family to be among the inner circle with George "Papa Bear" Halas, has died.

Mildred Halas passed away Nov. 1. The longtime Mount Prospect resident was 83.

Her husband, George J. Halas, was the nephew of the former Bears owner. He served as a part-time advance scout for the Bears, taking over for his father, Walter Halas, when he passed away in 1959.

George J. Halas scouted for the Bears until 1974, traveling on the road nearly every weekend during the preseason and regular seasons to see opponents the team would play the following week.

"He probably attended 25 games per year," says his oldest son, George Halas. "My mother was nothing less than heroic in terms of staying home and raising the four children."

The couple raised their family in Mount Prospect and remained close to the large extended Halas family.

"On Christmas Day, we traveled the circuit visiting family members and friends," George Halas said. "We always went to the McCaskeys (in Des Plaines) last."

Mildred met her husband while they worked together at Bowman Dairy in Chicago -- George Halas delivered milk while his future wife worked in the office. They married in 1949, after Halas served in the Army during World War II.

Their early married years were spent with Halas working in sales and marketing for Chicago-area industrial companies, while attending Northwestern business school at night, and serving the Army Reserves one weekend a month.

After Halas graduated from Northwestern, he soon added scouting to his workload, leaving his wife to be something of a football widow.

"My mother married into this large football family, but she quickly became an avid Bears fan," says her son, Tim Halas of Arlington Heights.

She didn't stay home while her husband was on the road. Mildred Halas had two season tickets of her own to Bears games, which she held for nearly 35 years.

"For that entire time, I don't think she missed a game," George Halas says. "And as a die-hard Bears fan, she stayed until the very end. She would never think of leaving early."

He recalls attending the 1988 NFC championship game with his mother, when the Bears hosted the San Francisco 49ers. The wind chill was 30-below zero, he says, and the Bears lost 28-3.

"But we stayed," George Halas says. "I think my mother and I were the last two people in the stadium."

Halas was preceded in death by her husband, who died in 2000. Besides her two sons, she is survived by her two daughters, Cynthia (John) Dery, and Anne (Rick) Johns, and seven grandchildren.

Visitation will take place 3-9 p.m. Thursday, at Lauterburg & Oehler Funeral Home, 2000 E. Northwest Hwy. in Arlington Heights, before a 10 a.m. funeral Mass Friday, at St. Raymond de Penafort Church, 300 S. Elmhurst Ave. in Mount Prospect.

About this Memorial Page

×