Summary

Birth:
09 May 1913 1
Lebanon, St. Clair County, Illinois, United States 2
Death:
05 May 1989 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Roger A Stevenson?

+

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Roger Armstrong Stevenson 2
Full Name:
Roger A Stevenson 1
Also known as:
Stevie 2
Birth:
09 May 1913 1
Lebanon, St. Clair County, Illinois, United States 2
Male 2
Death:
05 May 1989 1
Burial:
Burial Place: FT. LOGAN NATIONAL CEMETERY 3
Residence:
Last Residence: Aurora, CO 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Eva Armstrong 2
Father: John Peter Stevenson 2
Edit
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-2962 1

Looking for more information about Roger A Stevenson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Social Security Death Index
  2. Contributed by kevin_stevenson871
  3. STEVENSON, ROGER A, COL US AIR FORCE, WORLD WAR II, KOREA, VIETNAM, BURIED AT: SECTION W SITE 1433, FT. LOGAN NATIONAL CEMETERY, 3698 SOUTH SHERIDAN BOULEVARD DENVER , CO 80235 — Contributed by mike_kicklighter
Add

Stories

USAAF Air Cadet

Kelly Field, San Antonio, Texas

Class 39-C

Joins RCAF Canada

Toronto, Canada

stevenson rcaf official.jpg
7 images

No 1 Manning Depot Toronto. Commissioned rank of Temporary Flying Officer in the Special Reserve, General List of the  Royal Canadian Air Force.

Re-joins USAAF

Ottowa, Canada

R_A_Stevenson_leave.jpg

'Struck Off Strength' and returned to US Forces with 'Retirement on Appointment'

Combat in 94th Bomb GP

Bury St. Edmunds, England

R_A_Stevenson_94thBG.jpg
2 images

First Operational Mission

High School

Lebanon, Illinois

Diploma, Graduation 1930

Knox College

Galesburg, Illinois

B.A.

Commander 55th WRS

McClellan, Sacramento, California

55WRS_1954.jpg
2 images

Flew Redwing

Project Blue Book

Great Falls, Montana

Page 3
5 images

Part of a Blue Book report

Completes 30 Combat Missions

Bury St. Edmunds, England

R_A_Stevenson_1944.jpg
2 images

Came home on leave, Returned to fly more missions

Finished Command School

Maxwell, Montgomery, Alabama

29 June 1949 - 8 January 1950

About this Memorial Page

×