Summary

Birth:
02 Feb 1948 1
Milan, IN 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 1
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 3
Rank:
Colonel 4
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Canfield D Boone 1
Also known as:
Bud 4
Birth:
02 Feb 1948 1
Milan, IN 2
Male 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 1
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 3
Cause: Terrorist Attack - Ground Loss 3
Burial:
Burial Date: 29 Sep 2001 5
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery, VA 5
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Gail Boone 2
Father: Howard Boone 2
Marriage:
Lisa Boone 3
1970 3
Edit
Rank:
Colonel 3
Active Guard Date:
1986 3
Base:
Indianapolis, IN 3
Branch (Sevice):
Army National Guard 3
Casualty Date:
11 Sep 2001 3
Decorations:
Purple Heart, Legion of Merit & Meritorious Service Medal 3
Enlistment:
1970 3
Guard:
Indiana Army National Guard 3
Unit (1):
38th Infantry Division 3
Unit (2):
738th Maintenance Battalion 3
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 4
Employment:
Employer: United States Army 5
Position: Army National Guard Personnel Policy Integrator 5
Place: Pentagon, Arlington, VA 5
Start Date: Aug 1998 5
End Date: 11 Sep 2001 5
Employment:
Employer: Prudential Insurance Company 3
Position: Insurance Salesman 3
Education:
Institution: Webster University 3
Place: Webster Groves, MO 3
Education:
Institution: Butler University 3
Place: Indianapolis, IN 3
From: 1966 3
To: 1970 3
Son:
Chris Boone 3
Son:
Andy Boone 3
Son:
Jason Boone 3
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (72) 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-3071 1

Looking for more information about Canfield D Boone?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

9/11 Pentagon

Arlington, VA

The Army National Guard Personnel Policy Integrator in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel at the Pentagon.  He was scheduled for a day off, but went into his office to check on some paperwork when he was killed as the hijacked Boeing 757 of American Airlines Flight 77 crashed into the building.  

About this Memorial Page

×