Summary

Birth:
Rijeka Crnojevica, Montenegro 1
Death:
24 Jul 1991 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Milos M Pejovich 1
Also known as:
Milos M Peyovich 1
Full Name:
Milos M Peayovich 2
Birth:
Rijeka Crnojevica, Montenegro 1
Male 1
Birth:
29 Jul 1899 2
Death:
24 Jul 1991 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Whiting, IN 2
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
Serbian 1
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-4281 2

Looking for more information about Milos M Peayovich?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

There And Back Again

Montenegro

Around 1914, Milos (aka Mike in the States), made a trip back to what was then Yugoslavia and spent several years there. On 10 January 1921 he returned to the United States aboard the Pannonia, which had departed from Trieste on 16 December 1920.

On the ship's passenger list he was described as a 22-year-old 'Servian' farmer from Yugoslavia who could read and write. His sister 'Kice' Stepovich in Cetinje was his closest relative there. Is 'Kice' a nickname or a diminuitive of Jonica? He was going to Highland Park, Michigan, to join his brother Dusan. He was described as 5-foot 7-inches in height with black hair, brown eyes, and a fair complexion. He was born in Rijeka. He'd previously been in the United States from 1910-1914.

This passenger list can be found on Microfilm Roll No. T715_2907 of the National Archives and Records Administration.

About this Memorial Page

×