Summary

Birth:
05 Mar 1898 1
Harrison, Ohio 2
Death:
16 Oct 1988 1
Lawrenceburg, Indiana 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (21)

Add
Clayton & Minnie Goodrich Batchelor
Clayton & Minnie Goodrich Batchelor
This is a collection of photos over the years beginning with them on one of their first dates. The 2nd from the top left is their wedding photo. The one in the bottom right corner was taken Christmas 1987, their last Christmas together.
Batchelor Family c1930.jpg
Batchelor Family c1930.jpg
Batchelor Family 1987.jpg
Batchelor Family 1987.jpg
Both formal.JPG
Both formal.JPG
Martha Goodrich & Daughter Minnie
Martha Goodrich & Daughter Minnie
This was probably taken around 1915 or so.
Harry, Nellie & Minnie Goodrich 1964
Harry, Nellie & Minnie Goodrich 1964
These 3 siblings were the children of Martha Jane Peters & Charles Albert Goodrich. Nellie was born in 1884, Harry in 1889 and Minnie in 1898.
Minnie Goodrich, the Basketball Player
Minnie Goodrich, the Basketball Player
This is a picture of the sophomore class girls' basketball team in Aurora, Indiana circa 1913. Minnie Goodrich is the second from the left in the top row.
Minnie Goodrich & Blanche Rushworth c 1922
Minnie Goodrich & Blanche Rushworth c 1922
Minnie and Blanche were beat friends who later married best friends, Clayton Batchelor and Frank Smith.
Minnie Goodrich 1922
Minnie Goodrich 1922
She would have been 24 years old.
Minnie Goodrich 1918
Minnie Goodrich 1918
This picture was taken in Terre Haute, Indiana. She attended teacher's college there at what was then called the Indiana State Normal School. It's Indiana State University today.
Young Minnie Goodrich
Young Minnie Goodrich
Young Minnie Goodrich
Young Minnie Goodrich
Minnie Goodrich, the High School Graduate
Minnie Goodrich, the High School Graduate
Minnie graduated from Aurora (Indiana) High School on June 4, 1917.
Minnie Goodrich, School Teacher
Minnie Goodrich, School Teacher
In 1920, Minnie was back in Aurora, Indiana, living with her parents and teaching at the local elementary school. This is her class with her in the back.
Minnie & the Donkeys c 1961
Minnie & the Donkeys c 1961
Clayton & Minnie visited the Black Hills of South Dakota and stopped to feed the semi-wild donkeys.
Grandmother Minnie 1984
Grandmother Minnie 1984
Grandmother Batchelor was sitting in "her chair" in the living room of their house at 403 Harrison Avenue in Aurora, Indiana. This was taken at Thanksgiving, 1984.
Minnie in Terre Haute
Minnie in Terre Haute
Another picture of Minnie circa 1918 when she attended Indiana State Normal School in Terre Haute, Indiana.
Minnie & Blanche Ride A Horse
Minnie & Blanche Ride A Horse
Best friends Minnie Goodrich & Blanche Rushworth, circa 1915.
Minnie Goodrich Batchelor, 1960's
Minnie Goodrich Batchelor, 1960's
Minnie Goodrich's Birth Record
Minnie Goodrich's Birth Record
She never had a birth certificate and had to go to court in 1955 to have a record made of her birth.
Minnie Batchelor's Death Certificate
Minnie Batchelor's Death Certificate

Add a photo or record for Minnie Batchelor

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Minnie Belle Goodrich Batchelor 3
Full Name:
Minnie Belle Goodrich Batchelor 3
Full Name:
Minnie Batchelor 1
Also known as:
Ted 3
Birth:
05 Mar 1898 1
Harrison, Ohio 2
Female 3
Death:
16 Oct 1988 1
Lawrenceburg, Indiana 2
Cause: congestive heart failure 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Martha Jane Peters 3
Father: Charles Albert Goodrich 3
Marriage:
Clayton William Batchelor 2
16 Jun 1923 2
Aurora, Indiana 2
To: 16 Oct 1988 2
Edit
Occupation:
teacher, housewife 3
Religion:
Methodist 3
Children:
Daughter Martha Jean: 13 Jun 1924 3
Daughter Phyllis Anne: 03 Dec 1928 3
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-6552 1

Looking for more information about Minnie Batchelor?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×