Summary

Conflict Period:
Korean War 1
Birth:
09 Dec 1929 2
Death:
23 Oct 2002 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Elbert E Paul?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Elbert E Paul 2
Also known as:
Bud 3
Birth:
09 Dec 1929 2
Death:
23 Oct 2002 2
Physical Description:
Height: 5'9 - 5'11 3
Weight/Build: slight build 3
Eye Color: Blue 3
Hair Color: Dark Blond 3
Residence:
Last Residence: Mansfield, MA 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Thelma Christiana Crull Paul 3
Father: Ernest Hubert Paul 3
Marriage:
Sarajean Hieatt 1
19 Jun 1951 1
Connorsville, Fayette Co IN 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2
Last Payment: Clute, TX 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-6500 2

Looking for more information about Elbert E Paul?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lafayette IN was several hours from where I grew up, so I only got to visit with Uncle Bud a few times a year. He was very handsome and charasmatic. Wavy light brown hair and deep blue eyes accented with very long curly lashes. He never treated me like a "little" kid. He was the one who picked me up in his arms and carried me into the funeral home to view his father. Imagine being five and trying to understand why your grandfather was lying in a wooden box and not moving.  Upon arriving for a College weekend at Purdue, he and his family made me feel so welcome. What a treat to get to visit them at their home and walk through his construction company. Christmas was always a special time with Uncle Bud. He and his wife Sarajean, always chose a gift each of us would really enjoy. One Christmas I received a "Nancy Wilson" album to the envy of all my friends.

Family chats taught me more about his service time than he ever mentioned. He was stationed in Japan during the war. How I wish he was still alive to compare stories from living there myself.

Uncle Bud will always hold a special place in my heart. Being the oldest brother to four sisters made him special in their eyes. Always quick to protect when he should. Playing gags was one of his favorite things to do. My mother relates when she was five, he and her other brother Harold convinced her to put her tongue on a frozen pipe while outside. Hysteric laughter could be heard all the way to the house where Grandma caught on there was trouble.

About this Memorial Page

×