Summary

Birth:
31 Aug 1922 1
Death:
19 Mar 1994 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Joseph Aloysius Meere 2
Full Name:
Joseph A Meere 1
Birth:
31 Aug 1922 1
Death:
19 Mar 1994 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Hesperia, CA 1
Edit
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-6169 1

Looking for more information about Joseph A Meere?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Joseph A Meere - WWII R/G in the MTO in B-25's

Italy

310th Bomb Group, B-25's in the MTO __This the "428th Bomb Squad* Emblem
3 images

Joseph Aloysius Meere ...residing in Trumball, OHIO, entered the Service in Cleveland on 23 July, 1942 as a Private in the US ARMY AAC.  He is white, citizen, completed one year of college, and was single at enlistment.  He trained in the B-25 Mitchell Medium Bomber as an Airborne Gunner (waist window) and Radio Operator.

T/Sgt Joe Meere ( 15131027  ) was in the 310th Bomb Group, 428th Bomb squadron out of Corsica in the Mediterranean Theatre during WWII.  One of his his ships was the "Silver Slipper" whose crew chief was Hiram Burns. (Another had the SQUAD Nose Art but we do not yet know her name)

T/Sgt Joseph A Meere was a B-25 Radio/Gunner and completed  *64 Combat Missions*  between 12 May, 1944 and 11 November, 1944.  He recieved the Air Medal with 6 Oak Leaf Clusters.

 

Barbi Ennis Connolly, 57th Bomb Wing Historical Researcher, 319th and 321st Bomb Group's Historian in the 57th Bomb Wing.  PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com

Joe Meere, 310th Bomb Group, B-25's WWII MTO

Italy

Joseph and Mary Meere

Joseph A Meere : Social Security ;  Name:Joseph A. Meere;  State of Issue:Ohio
Date of Birth:Thursday August 31, 1922;   Date of Death:Saturday March 19, 1994
Est. Age at Death: 71 years, 6 months, 16 days
Last known residence:  City: Hesperia; County: San Bernardino: California  ZIP Code: 92345

U.S., Department of Veterans Affairs BIRLS Death File, 1850-2010
Name: Joseph Meere;  Gender: Male;  Birth Date: 31 Aug 1922;  Death Date: 19 Mar 1994
Branch 1: AF;  AAC;  Enlistment Date 1: 23 Jul 1942;   Release Date 1: 10 Sep 1945
---------------
California Death Index, 1940-1997   Name: Joseph Aloysius Meere;   Sex: Male;  Birth Date: 31 Aug 1922
Birthplace: Ohio;  Death Date: 19 Mar 1994;  Death Place: San Bernardino;   Mother's Maiden Name: McMullen

1930 CENSUS; 

14 April 1930 Census/ Niles/Trumbull Co./Ohio/Roll: 1884/ED-58/Page: 16A
Household Members: Name Age
NOTE: Misspelled; should be MEERE
Leo Mears/32/Head/1st married at 21/Ohio/Ohio/England/Patrolman/City/VETERAN-WW1
Alma Mears/Wife/32/1st Married at 21/Ohio/Indiana/Ohio
Clarence E Mears/Son/12/OHIOx3
Joseph A Mears/Son/7/OHIOx3

Living at 106 Ohio Avenue

About this Memorial Page

×