Summary

Birth:
16 Jan 1894 1
Lorain, Lorain, Ohio 1
Death:
11 Aug 1983 1
Avon, Lorain, Ohio 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Bernard Edward Weber 1
Also known as:
Barney 1
Full Name:
Bernard Weber 2
Birth:
16 Jan 1894 1
Lorain, Lorain, Ohio 1
Male 1
Birth:
16 Jan 1894 2
Death:
11 Aug 1983 1
Avon, Lorain, Ohio 1
Death:
Aug 1983 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 15 Aug 1983 1
Burial Place: Calvary cemetery Lorain, Ohio 1
Residence:
Place: 1722 Washington Ave 1
From: 1937 1
To: 1983 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Lorain, OH 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Christina Schuller 1
Father: Joseph Sylvester Weber 1
Marriage:
Ruth Elizabeth Burns 1
20 May 1920 1
Lorain, Lorain, OH 1
Spouse Death Date: 02 Feb 1986 1
Edit
Occupation:
Steelworker 1
Religion:
Catholic 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: US Steel 1
Position: Labor Foreman 1
Place: Lorain Works Lorain, OH 1
Start Date: 1928 1
End Date: 01 Jan 1960 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Ohio 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-4500 2

Looking for more information about Bernard Weber?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Bernard Edward Weber

Lorain, Lorain, Ohio

THE JOURNAL / FRIDAY AUGUST 12, 1983 PAGE 22 Bernard Weber
LORAIN -- Bernard E. "Barney"  Weber, 89, of Lorain, a World War I U.S. Army veteran, died yesterday morning (11:00 am) at Avon Oaks Nursing Home after a long illness.
A life long Lorain resident, was employed as a foreman at U.S. Steel's Lorain Works. He retired in 1959 with more than 30 years of service.
Weber was a member of VFW post 451, St. Joseph Church in Lorain, the Holy Name Society, Knights of Columbus Lorain, Senior Fellowship Club and the Lorain Works Management Club of U.S. Steel.
Survivors include his wife Ruth E. (nee Burns) ; sons James A. of Lorain, Charles E. of  Avon Lake, Bernard E. ( should be J. not E. ) of Tucson Ariz., and Arthur J. of Elyria; Brothers Henry P. Webber of Lorain, and Joseph Weber of Sandusky; sisters Genevieve Meyers of Lorain, Regina Warren of Elyria, and Christina Weaver of Chesterland, Ohio; 12 grandchildren and 13 great grandchildren.
The family will receive friends today 2 to 4 and 7 to 9 PM at the Reidy-Scanlan Funeral Home , Broadway and 21st Street, Lorain where Christian Wake Service will be at 8 PM. Rites will be tomorrow at 9:30 AM in the funeral home followed by Mass at St. Joseph Church Lorain. The Rev. Martin VanTrieste S.T. will officiate. Burial will be at Calvary Cemetery Lorain, where military services will be observed by VFW Post 451.    
Calvary Cemetery Sec. 7 Lot 294 N. E. 1/4 Gr. 2

(by Boyd B Weber) My grandfather was born January 16, 1894 and  lived in Loran, Ohio all of his life, the only time he left Lorain was in World War I, he was stationed in France, he came back from the war and married Ruth Elizabeth Burns on May 20, 1920 at St Joseph church in Lorain, he started working at the ship yards and worked their until he was knocked into the river by tug rope and decided that was enough and went to work at the stove works until he could get into U.S. Steel where he worked until the first of January 1960 when he retired.

About this Memorial Page

×