Summary

Birth:
Ohio 1
Death:
16 Oct 2003 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Helen M Downie?

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Helen Miller Downie 1
Full Name:
Helen M Downie 2
Birth:
Ohio 1
Female 1
Birth:
26 Apr 1918 2
Death:
16 Oct 2003 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Etowah, NC 2
Edit
Marriage:
John Whidden Downie (Jack) 1
abt 1941/42 1
Ohio 1
Edit
Occupation:
Mother/Wife (had bn Dietician/Nutritionist) 1
Religion:
Christian 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
Children:
Fred, Mary,Jim,Tom,Beth,David,Debi 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-1746 2

Looking for more information about Helen M Downie?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Helen Downie was a wonderful, caring individual, and mother of 7 beautiful, well brought up children: Fred, Mary, Jim, Tom, Beth, Davy and Debi. She gave her whole life to her children, though she had once been a school teacher and had a degree in nutrition. She tutored me in Latin! She met her husband in Schenectady, NY where he was a GE engineer, and where her best friend, Doris, was wed to another GE engineer, Ed Lederer. The Lederers and Downies lived near each other, in the same cities, all their lives, from Schenectady, to Syracuse, to Asheville, NC where they retired. Downies loved boating and owned a cruiser on Lake Onondaga in Syracuse. They devoted their lives to GE, their children, and the Lord Jesus Christ, Whom they followed intently for many years. They were born-again believers and followers and admirers of Billy Graham and his ministry.

About this Memorial Page

×