Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
Sergeant Major 1
Birth:
30 Sep 1903 2
Kalamazoo Co, Michigan 1
Death:
Dec 1971 2
Melbourne, F: 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Herschel Carney?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Herschel Westnedge Carney 1
Full Name:
Herschel Carney 2
Also known as:
Hersh 1
Birth:
30 Sep 1903 2
Kalamazoo Co, Michigan 1
Death:
Dec 1971 2
Melbourne, F: 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Melbourne, FL 2
Edit
Marriage:
Barbara Hill 1
07 Mar 1936 1
Grand Rapids 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
Sergeant Major 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Florida 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-2298 2

Looking for more information about Herschel Carney?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Herschel, from Kalamazoo, MI, was my father. His wife, my mother, was Barbara Hill from Grand Rapids, MI. SSDI is the only place that uses the birth date as 30th of Sept. Though we cannot find a birth certificate, the records of St. Lukes Episcopal Church in Kalamazoo lists 3 Sept., 1903. That is the day we always celebrated his birthday.

About this Memorial Page

×