Summary

Birth:
Lonaconing, Maryland, 1
Death:
May 1975 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (14)

Add
Lefty Grove
Lefty Grove
1929 Championship Ring
1929 Championship Ring
World Series Program
World Series Program
World Series Program
World Series Program
World Series Program
World Series Program
Corbis-VV10158.jpg
Corbis-VV10158.jpg
Cochran-Grove
Grove-Cochrane
Grove-Cochrane
Lefty Grove Headstone
Lefty Grove Headstone
lead_SP.jpg
lead_SP.jpg
Lefty Grove
Lefty Grove
Lefty Grove Stamp
Lefty Grove Stamp
Lefty Grove
Lefty Grove
Lefty Grove
Lefty Grove
Shibe Park
Shibe Park
Philadelphia’s Shibe Park, was the home to both the Philadelphia Athletics and Philadelphia Phillies . The stadium opened in 1909 and was the first concrete-and-steel baseball stadium. The stadium hosted eight World Series and Major League Baseball all-star games, the second of which (1952) the only one to be shortened by rain.

Add a photo or record for Robert Grove

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Robert Moses Grove 1
Also known as:
Lefty 1
Full Name:
Robert Grove 2
Birth:
Lonaconing, Maryland, 1
Male 1
Birth:
06 Mar 1900 2
Death:
May 1975 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Frostburg Memorial Cemetery in Frostburg, Maryland. 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Norwalk, OH 2
Edit
Quote:
Lefty Grove could throw a lamb chop past a wolf.- Arthur Baer 1
Occupation:
Baseball 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Ohio 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-7233 2

Looking for more information about Robert Grove?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×