Summary

Conflict Period:
Vietnam War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Specialist Fifth Class 1
Birth:
26 Oct 1948 1
Death:
01 Dec 1969 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Danny Gale Martin 2
Also known as:
Danny G. Martin 2
Full Name:
Danny Gale Martin 1
Birth:
26 Oct 1948 1
Male 1
Death:
Cause: Explosion 2
Death:
Cause: Booby Trap Door of Land Mind 2
Cause: We were given two versions of how death occured. 2
Death:
01 Dec 1969 1
Cause: Other Accident 1
Age at Death: 21 1
Body Recovered: Recovered 1
Casualty Date: 01 Dec 1969 1
Casualty Type: Non-Hostile, Died of Other Causes 1
Residence:
Hometown: Franklin, TN 1
Edit
Marriage:
Marital Status: Married 1
Edit

Vietnam War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Specialist Fifth Class 1
Company:
610th Eng Co 1
Enlistment Type:
Regular 1
Grade:
E5 1
Major Command:
18th Eng Bde 1
Service:
Army 1
Specialty:
Construction Marine Operator (ARMY) 1
Tour Start Date:
13 Jun 1969 1
Years Served:
2 1
Edit
Quote:
Hated middle name 2
Religion:
Church of Christ 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
Education:
Place: Franklin High School 2
From: 1963 2
To: 1967 2
Memorial Wall Location:
Line: 13 1
Panel: 15W 1

Looking for more information about Danny Gale Martin?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

We think of you often. Just wondering what our lives would have been like if things were different. Sharon has been well taken care of by Roger your old Army buddy from Nam. We have lost five of your brothers. Only Benton and Gilman are left. You would have been proud to see how close and loving our family is. We still miss you.

Finally some recognition.

Burwood

Bridge at Burwood near Perkins Rd will be named Danny G Martin Memorial Bridge

Just had contact with another member of Danny's 577th Eng Co. Ron Mueller from Janesville Wi. sent me a message thru Fold 3. We chatted on the phone and he was wondering if the Danny he served with was our Danny. He sent me a picture via e-mail and the Danny he knew was our Danny. He was looking for Danny and for Roger Potts and Troy Youngblood. He wanted to tell them about an upcoming reunion in September. When he saw the picture I had posted on Fold 3 he got curious. He had no idea until I told him that Danny did not return alive from his 2nd tour of Nam. I also told him Troy Youngblood passed also, but not in Nam. He made it back and passed from Cancer a few years back. Anyone know of others from the 577th or 610th Eng group feel free to comment.

Danny is burried in Sparkman Cemetery, Williamson County, Tennessee.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,137 total (44 this week)

×