Topic Page

Key players in Texas

A short list of names and locations for key post quartermasters and other officials in Texas

More…

Related Pages

Texas

Stories

Pictures & Records (0)

Show More

Stories

Preliminary List of Key Players in Texas, 1861-1865

Texas

Search for these names and/or locations in Confederate Papers and/or Confederate Soldiers--Officers. Sometimes documents list name, sometimes town, sometimes both. If in doubt, use surname only. Some documents use full names, some use abbreviations for first names, some use initials only.

Abney, John--AQM of 30th Texas Cavalry--See file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Ackerman, Mr.--tailor in San Antonio

Adams, H. B.--See military records in Waul's Texas Legion

Aldrich, L. G.--AAG to James E. Slaughter, 1862-1863, Magruder in 1865, Slaughter in 1865--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Alexander, W. F. S.--listed as Wm. F. S. Alexander in Officers--1st Lt., Co. C, AQM for Brown's Battalion, also sold corn at Wharton.  See file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Alsbury, E. P.--Alsbury, Edmund P.--See military records in 3rd Texas Infantry.

Alston, W. A.--AAG to Magruder, Inspector General in the Trans-Miss--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Alston, William A.

Anderson, Dr.--surgeon in Columbus, Texas--need first name

Anderson, S. S.--AAG to Kirby Smith--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Anderson, Samuel S.

Anderson, Scott--Lt. Col. of 6th, 10th, and 15th Texas, 1863; ordered to Shreveport 1863; organized state troops 1864; commanding Tyler post and head of Camp Ford in summer of 1864--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Anderson, Scott Thomas

Anderson, Thomas--provost marshal

Andrews, H. B.--Henry B.--Chief of Labor Bureau in Houston; military records filed under Waller's Regt. Texas Cavalry

Angell, H.--Henry--AAQM Debray's Regiment--See file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Angomar, E. H.--citizen; see also spelling Angamar, E. H.---had contract to bring in medical supplies and drugs, also rumored to have sold the plans to Mobile fortilfications to the federals

Armstrong, W. M.--unidentified

Aschoff, H. C. L.--unidentified

Austin, Dr. (need first name)

Austin, William T.--Marshal, Confederate Eastern District of Texas

Bailey, F. H.--adjutant at Sabine Pass, 1863-1864--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Bailey, Frank.

Balagathy, M. F.--unidentified

Ballinger, William Pitt--attorney, Galveston/Houston

Bankhead, Smith P.--1863 Chief of Artillery, District of Texas, commanding San Antonio; 1864 Chief of Artillery, Arkansas; see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Barrett, W. W.--1863 post QM at Shreveport; 1864 AQM Henderson Texas; 1865 Cotton Bureau, Henderson, Texas.  See also file in confederate Soldiers--Officers.  Name sometimes spelled Barret

Barton, Dr. (need first name)

Battaile, J. F.--in San Antonio, Fort Bliss, AQM and ACS of 7th Texas Cavalry quartermaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Battle, James--ADC to James E. Slaughter, Eastern Subdistrict of Texas--see file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Battle, N. W.--Col. 30th Texas Cavalry, assistant inspector Indian Territory, 1864-1865.  Nicholas W. Battle--see file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Baughn,William P.--AQM 15th Texas 1862-1864;  Cotton Bureau, Rio Grande City, 1865--see file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Beaumont, D. G.--unidentified

Beaumont, Henry--AAQM and AACS, Sibley's Brigade, 1861--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Bee, Hamilton P.--major general, southern subdistrict of Texas--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Bell, James D.--AAQM, Taylor's Battalion at Ringgold Barracks, etc.--see file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Bell, Jesse M.--Post AAQM at Sabine Pass--see file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Belton, J. F.--Joseph Francis--ADC to Edmund Kirby Smith, 1861; AAG to Price, then Magruder, then Kirby Smith, Shreveport, 1865.  See file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Benge, J. M.--AQM to 5th Texas Partisan Rangers--see file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Benjamin, S. C.--Inspector of Hospitals under Holmes, 1862; hospital inspector in Texas 1864--see file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Benton, Ben E.--AAAG in Western subdistrict of Texas 1862; then Southern subdistrict; ADC to McCulloch, then AAG to McCulloch 1863, Northern subdistrict.  See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Berrien, James Hunter--Medical director, District of Texas--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Biscoe, Capt.--unidentified

Blair, W. B.--Chief of Bureau of Subsistence, 1864; Chief of Commissary Trans-Miss 1862 in Little Rock--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers under Blair, William B.

Bloomfield, B. (Benjamin)--chief quartermaster, District of Texas, 1862-1864--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Blucher, Maj. Anton F. von--unidentified

Boggs, William R.--chief of staff to Kirby Smith, 1862-1865--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Bolling, E. S.--see military records in Waul's Legion

Booker, George--unidentified

Border, John P.--will be with regiment

Boring, Jessee D.--surgeon, medical purveyor and medical director, District of the Rio Grande at San Antonio; chief surgeon McCulloch's Division; see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Bossert, Joseph E.  W.--AQM for King's 35th Arkansas; in 1865 in charge of depot for manufacturing clothing, camp and garrison equippage in Shreveport.  See file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Botts, Benjamin--1861 quartermaster for 8th Texas Cavarlry, 1864 inspector for tax in kind in Houston--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Bourland, James--will be with regiment

Bradford, Charles M.--AQM in Houston; colonel of cavalry regiment 1864--see file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Bradley, John--AAQM and AACS at Fort Inge, Texas, 1861; AA and IG for Northern subdistrict of Texas, 1865

Brady, J. T.--citizen

Brashear, D. F.--ACS, Houston--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Brashear, J.--unidentified

Breedlove, N. B.--commissary for 1st Choctaw and Chickasaw Regiment; Commissary of subsistence 1st Indian Brigade.--see file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Brewer, C. M.--unidentified

Bristow, Dr. B. W.--Benjamin Wickliffe--assistant surgeon in charge of hospital at Columbia, Texas, 1864; Houston, Texas, 1864-5.  See file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Britton, Edward Wheaton.--assistant surgeon with 3rd Texas Infantry at Ft. Brown and Ringgold Barracks 1862; at Corpus Christi, 1862; Sabine Pass, 1863--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers under Edward W.

Broadwell, W. A.--agent for Cotton Bureau, agent for cattle, sugar, molasses, and salt, to be brought across the Mississippi west to east--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers under Broadwell, William A.

Brotherson, P. P.--AQM, 1st Heavy Artillyer, Galveston (Cook's)--see file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Brown, H. M. C.--unidentified

Brown, W. H.--topographical?

Brownrigg, R. T.--ACS, Sibley's Brigade, 1862--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Brownrigg, Rich. T.

Brownson, T. J.--4th Confederate Engineers--see file in Confederate Soldiers--CSA.

Bryan, Dr.--unidentified

Bryan, Guy M.--ADC to Hebert in 1861, AAG to Holmes in 1862, AAG to Kirby Smith in 1863-4, Military Court 1864-5--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Buchel, August--should be with regiment

Buckner, R. T.--AQM, Little Rock--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Buquor, P. S.--unidentified

Burge, A. A.--unidentified

Burk, Ed A.--AQM of northern subdistrict in 1863, inspector field transportation 1864-5--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Burk, Edward A.

Burton, Jno. B.--AQM in Little Rock 1862, Chief of Clothing Bureau; 1863--Chief QM for Trans-Mississippi; 1864--Chief purchasing QM for Trans-Mississippi; 1865--at Shreveport--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Burton, John B.

Byrd, William--unidentified

Cabeen, J. C.--ACS with Griffin's Battalion, 1862--Dallas, Post ACS for Beaumont, 1862-3--see file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Cabell, A. S.--AQM for Indian Territory operating out of Bonham and Paris, 1863--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Caldwell, H. N.--civilian

Cameron, B. F.--AQM in Liberty, Texas, 1863-4--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Campbell, F. M. --civilian

Campbell, Dr.--unidentified

Campbell, M. H.--AQM for Chickasaw Battalion receiving supplies from Ft. Washita, Ft. Arbuckle, and Ft. McCulloch, Indian Territory.  See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Carr,Charles E.--1862-1865--chief paymaster for Trans-Mississippi

Carrigan, R. A.--unidentified

Carrington, L. D.--unidentified

Carrington, W. T.--detailed from Sibley's as assistant ordnance officer in 1863, AAAG in 1864-1865.  See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Cave, E. W.--Voluntary ADC to Magruder, 1863-1864.  See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Chambers, Maj.--northern subdistrict--Thomas J?

Clark, H. M.--assistant inspector general, district of Arkansas at Camden, 1864.  See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Clark, Henry M.

Clarke, W. F.--AAAG at Camp Ford 1862; drill master at Camp Ford 1863; AACS at Rusk 1864; AAAG at Houston, 1864.  See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Clark, Wm. F.  (no e, abbreviated first name)

Clemson, Thomas G.--chief of Iron Service, Nitre and Mining Bureau, Trans-Mississippi, 1863-1865--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--CSA--Nitre and Mining.

Clepper, Capt.--not identified

Clute, Charles C.  Superintendent of Texas Telegraph Company; AQM and Superintendent of government express service and couriers, Houston.  See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Cocke, John A.--ordnance officer, Tyler, 1863.  See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Conklin, George E.--unidentified.

Connor, J. H.--unidentified.

Cook, Joseph J.--unidentified.

Cook, Thomas S.--see military file under 4th Texas Field Artillery.

Cooke, William--paymaster in Houston--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Cooper, Douglas H.--Brigadier general, Indian Brigade

Cossey, Capt.--not identified

Cotter, Robert--not identified

Covey, E. N.--medical director and purveyor for Sibley at El Paso, 1861-2--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Covey, Edward N.

Crawford, J. S.--AQM for Cabell's Brigade in Arkansas 1863, chief purchasing commissary in Brenham and Victoria, 1864

Cress, W. D.--not identified

Creuzbaur, Robert--see file in Confederate Soldiers--CSA--Engineers

Crosby, J. F.--acting AQM for Sibley at Fort Bliss (El Paso in 1862; AAG with Baylor in San Antonio 1862; AAG of Indian Territory 1863; on Kirby Smith's staff 1863-4.  See file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers under Crosby, John F.

Cross, Abraham--see file in Confederate Soldiers--CSA--Engineers.

Crossland, D. E.--see file in Confederate Soldiers--CSA--4th Engineers.

Crump, John H.--AQM, Arkansas, 1862--see file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Cunningham, James L.--see file in 3 Battn Tx Vol.

Cupples, George--Chief surgeon, Eastern SubdisteriSee also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Curtman, Charles O.--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Cushman, W. A.

Dameron, W. H.--former president Bank of New Orleans, commissary agent working with Broadwell to bring supplies from the Trans-Miss--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers under Dameron, Wm. H.

Davis, B. R.--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Davis, Samuel Boyer, Adjutant general to Hebert in Houston, 1862--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

DeLeon, Dr.

Devoe, Wm. R.--captain of engineers, Galveston--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Devoe, Wm. Richard

Dickinson, A. G.--adjutant to Magruder, commanding San Antonio--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Dickinson, Andrew G.

Dinkins, J. H.--Austin--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Dinkins, Joseph Hemphill

Donovan, J. C.

Douglas, Wm. D.--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Drayton, Thomas F.--Brigadier general, Price's Division--299 pages in Officers

Duff, James--contract freighter to US/CS frontier forts--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Texas--33rd Cavalry.

Dunwody, John--district agent of Nitre and Mining Bureau, Trans-Miss.  See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Durham, George --state collector of war tax; his file includes lists of local collectors by district

Dyer, R. H.--quartermaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers under name Dyer, Randolph H.

Ellis, J. C.--Ft. Davis

Farrish, Oscar--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Finley, George P.--inspector general

Fontaine, S. T.--chief of artillery

Ford, David--surgeon--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Ford, J. P.--17th Texas Cavalry--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Ford, James P.

Ford, T. P.--Gilmer ,quartermaster (J. P.?)

Foster, J. E.--Houston post adjutant

Foster, W. K.--AAG, Houston--see also file Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under name Foster, William K. 

Franklin, Robert M.--AAG, Houston, 26th Texas Cavalry

French, James H.--Ringgold Barracks--See also file Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Frost, T. C.

Gaenslen, J. J.--medical director--see also file Confederate Soldiers--Officers under name Gaenslen, J. J.

Gaines, E. P.--AQM, Houston--see file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Gaines, E. Pendleton

Ganahl, Charles--surgeon--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Gaines, E. P.--AQM, Houston--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under name E. Pendleton Gaines

Garey, John E.--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Gilpin, H. A.--AQM and ACS, Corpus Christi--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Giraud, F.--Engineer, Galveston (approved purchases for defenses of Galveston)--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Giraud, Francis. (SC native, educated in Maryland then Paris as engineer, professor in Maryland)

Goff, Wm. D.--see also file under Confederate Soldiers--Texas--2nd Texas Infantry

Good, W. Spaulding--Galveston--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Good, W. Spalding.

Goodrich, L. W.

Gray, E. F.--AAG to Bee in Brownsville--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under name Gray, Edwin Fairfax.  Former member of Texas and US Navy, brother to Peter

Gray, Peter W.--Judge, Eastern District of Texas; agent of the treasury--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Greer, Elkanah--chief of conscripts--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Griffin, W. H.

Haden, John M.--Chief of Medical Bureau, Trans-Mississippi.  See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.  Brother to R. D.

Haden, R. D.--surgeon, 2nd Texas Infantry.  See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers under name Haden, Richard D.

Hall, Jonathan--hospital steward, Houston

Harris, John A.--Marshall, commissary--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Harris, R. L.--surgeon--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Harris, Robert L.

Harrison, Thompson--AQM, paymaster--see also file in Confederate  Soldiers--Officers

Harrison, W. H.--Sibley's Brigade, commissary and quartermaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Harrison, William H.

Harrison, W. M.--Maxey's Brigade, quartermaster

Hart, Maj.--see also file in Confederate soldiers--Officers, under name Hart, John E.

Hart, Simeon--purchasing agent in San Antonio--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Haskell, A. M.--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Haskel, Alexander M.

Hawes, James M.--in charge of Galveston at end of war--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Haynes, W. H.--Huntsville and Shreveport, quartermaster, clothing--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Haynes, William H.

Heard, T. R.--post quartermaster, Shreveport--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Heard, Thomas R.

Hebert, Paul O.--commanding Dept. of Texas--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Hermann, Theodore--ACE, Houston (or Herman?)

Hill, C. D.--chief inspector field transportation, Trans-Miss--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Hill, Chincut D., although the name is actually Hill, Clement D.

Hill, Gabriel H.--head of ordnance plant in Tyler, Texas--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Hill, W. L.--Ft. Mason, QM at  San Antonio--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Hill, Washington L.

Hines, R. K.--Quitman--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Hines, Richard K.--file says Georgia--recheck

Hirshfield, Jno. S.--Camp Texas, LA--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Hirshfield, John S.

Holcombe, Jno. Y.--Fort Lancaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Texas--Second Cavalry (Second Mounted Rifles) under Holcombe, John T.

Holland, G.--surgeon, Medical Inspector District of Texas, health officer, post of Galveston--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers--Holland, Gustave

Howard, Henry P.--medical director and purveyor, San Antonio

Huger, Benjamin--ordnance at Marshall, Texas

Hunt, T. M.--adjutant, 17th Texas Infantry--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Hunt, Thomas M.

Hutchins, W. J.--Houston--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Hutchins, Wm. J.

Hyllested, W.--Houston--Cotton Office at Houston--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Hyllestead, Waldemar, which cross-references C. S. Zouave Battalion--Louisiana

Ingraham, Edward

Irwing, L. C.--Marine Department, Beaumont--still looking

Jack, Thomas M.--AAG, Houston--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Jackson, A. M.--Adj. to Sibley--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Jackson, Alexander M.

Jockusch, John William--Prussian consul in Galveston

Johnston, W. R.--chemical laboratory, Tyler--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Johnston, William R.

Jones, A. C.--inspector general, chief of staff, Galveston--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Jones, Alexander C.

Jordan, Chr, N.

Jordan, P.--surgeon at Sabine Pass--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Jordan, Powhattan.

Kearney, William--See also File in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Kellersberg, Julius--Galveston, chief engineer defenses of Galveston--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Kellersburg, J.

Kelly, James R.--Ringgold Barracks, commissary--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Texas--Yager's Co.  A, 3 Bn Texas Cavalry

Kennedy, T. H.--Comptroller, Treasury Agency, Marshall

Kerbey, J. C.--Tyler, quartermaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Kerbey, John C.

Keyworth, R. W.--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Keyworth, Robert W.

Kimmell, M. M.--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Kimmel, Manning M.

King, C. E. R.--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under King, Claudius Ewd Richd.

King, John R.--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Lacy, J. Horace--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Langworthy, E. P.--medical director and purveyor--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Langworthy, Elisha P.

Lawton, A. R.

Lee, Joseph--Palestine, quartermaster

Lee, Thomas B.--Laredo--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Leigh, Arthur K.--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Lewis, Dr.--surgeon under Anderson

Lockett, H. E.--provost marshal, Houston

Loebnitz, Henry E.--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Lovenskiold, Charles

Luckett, Philip N.--See also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Lynch, Francis J.--Ft. Brown, quartermaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Maclin, Sackfield--chief commissary CS army in Texas, 1861--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Maclin, Thomas--Houston, commissary--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Magoffin, Joseph--Sibley's Brigade

Magruder, John Bankhead--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Marks, H. R.--Houston, quartermaster and commissary for the Marine Dept.--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Marks, Henry R.

Mason, Charles M.--AAAG at San Antonio

Mason, S. M.--AAAG under Hebert

Mason, Magnadier--Navy--contract for Texas iron

Massie, J. C.--Commanding Galveston

Maxey, S. B.

McClarty, Clinton

McCoy, J. P.

McGuinness, J. H.--New Mexico/Arizona--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Texas--Second Field Battery, Fourth Field Battery (Van Dorn Light Artillery), as McGuinness, Joseph H.

McKee, A. J.--major, cotton

McKnight, David--medical director, Camp Henry McCulloch, Rio Grande

McMaster, W.--Velasco--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under McMasters, Wm W.

McNeil, Col.

Mechling, W. T.--AAG to Van Dorn

Mills, A. U. or A. N.

Mills, W. J.--AQM, Houston

Minter, J. F.--San Antonio, quartermaster, former regular army US--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Minter, Joseph F.

Minter, T. N.--Hempstead, quartermaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Minter, Thomas N.

Moise, T. S.--Houston, quartermaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Monroe, A. T.--Crockett, quartermaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Moore, J. W.--Galveston

Mullen, J. F.

Murray, James A. N.--Clarksville, quartermaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Newland, Capt. (QM under Anderson)

Nichols or Nicholls, F. J. or F. T.--superintendent Bureau of Conscription, Trans Miss

Northrop, L. B.--chief quartermaster, Richmond

Oakes, W. E.--surgeon

O'Bannon, L. W.--subsistence, TM

Palfrey, Ed A.

Parsons, R. J.--Sabine Pass, and Beaumont quartermaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers

Pendleton, E. R.

Pendleton, Henry--ACS, Galveston

Philips, J.--San Antonio post adjutant

Poole, Capt.

Pope, A.--AAG to Greer

Pratt, H. P.--AAG to Kirby Smith

Prescott, Wm. M.

Pye, Ed. A.

Ragsdale, T. B.

Railey, J. A.--AQM, Galveston

Rainey, A. T.--commanding Galveston Island

Ransom, J. C.

Reid Robert S.--AAAG

Rhett, Thomas--chief of ordnance, Trans-Miss

Richardson, Daniel--Harrisburg--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Richardson, Danl C.

Ridell or Riddell, W. P.--Houston, surgeon--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Ridell, William Pitt.

Roan, Gen.

Robards, Col.--Sibley's Brigade

Rogers, W. J. C.--medical superintendent of conscripts--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Rogers, William J. C.

Ross, B. F.

Ross, William M.--Navasota--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Ross, Wm. M.

Rountree, L. C., 35th Texas Cavalry

Russell, Charles

Samuel, Robert J.--AAG to Magruder

Samuel, W. G. M.--Ordnance Office, San Antonio--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Schleicher, G.--San Antonio

Schneider, B.--Austin--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Texas--Eighth (Hobby's Infantry)

Schroeder, Capt.

Scott, H. T.--ordnance officer, Houston

Scott, R. B.--AAAG, Galveston

Sears, J. H.--purveyor, Cooper's command, IT

Sellers, John S.--Harrisburg, Houston, Galveston, quartermaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Settle, J. A.--Ft. Brown, quartermaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Settle, John A.

Shall, D. F.--Auditor, Treasury Agency, Marshall

Shearer, Dr. H.

Shelton, E. J.--Camp Jackson--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Shelton, Eli J.

Sibley, Henry H.--led his brigade to capture New Mexico and Arizona--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Siebert, Ferdinand

Sigorney, A.

Slaughter, James  E.--chief of staff to Magruder

Smith, Howard--medical purveyor, Houston

Smith, T. A.--medical director of hospitals, Trans-Miss

Smith, W. R.--health officer, Galveston

Sneide, T.--Eagle Pass

Snow, F. O.--post quartermaster, San Antonio

Speed, Jno. S.--Matagorda, commissary--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Speed, John S.

Sprigg, H. S.

St. Clair--John Q.--ACS

St. John, J. M.--over Clemson, N & M

Stackpole, E. M.--QM, Shreveport

Stafford, J. C.--QM

Stanard, H. M.--ADC to Magruder

Stedman, William--AAG

Steele, William

Stith, Maj.

Stockton, Phillip--arsenal, San Antonio

Stovall, D. M.

Stribling, Thomas

Sulakowsky, Valery--Galveston, chief engineer working on defenses of Galveston--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Sulakowsky, V.

Sweet, Geo. H.

Sydnor, J. S. or J. B.

Szymanski, Maj.--Agent of  Exchange

Tarver, E. R.--ADC to  Bee

Taylor, E. W.--AQM, Houston

Temple, R. H.--Nitre and Mining, San Antonio

Thomas, R. S.--Army intelligence, Trans-Miss

Thomas, William G--Rusk, Tyler, quartermaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Thomas, William Gray.

Thompson, A. W.

Truit, A. M.--Marshall, quartermaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Truitt, A. M.

Tucker, Maj. (LA)

Turner, Edmund P.--Magruder's AAG--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Turner, Edward P.

Tyler, William

Vance and Bro.--San Antonio, state wool agents for the quartermaster

Von Harten, Maj.

Walker, Tipton--Houston, topographical

Washington, T. A.

Watkins, Oscar M.

Webb, Gen.

Welch, W. A.--Sherman, TX, Ft. Washita, C. N., Sherman quartermaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Welch, William Anderson.

Wells, C. G.--Cotton Office

West,  C. S.--AAG to Kirby Smith

West, J. S.--San Antonio, Columbus, commissary--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under West, John S.

Wharton, E. C.--Houston, quartermaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers, under Wharton, Edward C.

White, G. W.--cattle agent, Texas

Wiggins, J. M. or J. W.

Willke, H.--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Texas--Sixth Field Battery, under Willke, Herman.

Williams, Dr.--assistant surgeon under Anderson

Wills, C. G.

Wilson, George R.--ADC to Hebert

Wolfe, Udolpho--Victoria QM

Wooten, W. H.--Boggy Depot, C.N., quartermaster

Wright, A. U.--Jefferson, Gilmer, quartermaster--see also file in Confederate Soldiers--Officers.

Yager, W. O.

Yancey, Stephen D.--AAG under Bankhead

Yandell, Dr.  W.--Medical Bureau, Trans Miss

 

Topic Details

Add Facts

Looking for more information about Key players in Texas?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact vbetts

Contributors:
vbetts
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
3,621 total (15 this week)

×