Summary

Birth:
24 Aug 1925 1
Dubuque, Iowa 1
Death:
01 Jun 2002 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Paul Wallace Gordon 1
Also known as:
Flash Gordon 1
Full Name:
Paul W Gordon 2
Birth:
24 Aug 1925 1
Dubuque, Iowa 1
Male 1
Birth:
24 Aug 1925 2
Death:
Cause: cancer 1
Death:
01 Jun 2002 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Mt Calvary Cemetary Dubuque, IA 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Dubuque, IA 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Evelyn Wolf 1
Father: John Henry Gordon (Harry) 1
Marriage:
Leona M "Shorty" Knockel twin 1
11 Sep 1948 1
Trinity Church Dubuque, Iowa 1
Marriage:
Leona 1
Edit
Occupation:
Bricklayer 1
Religion:
Catholic 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
military:
served in the Navy in the Pacific during WWII 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-8915 2

Looking for more information about Paul W Gordon?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Uncle Paul - Mr social butterfly

Dubuque, IA

Uncle Paul (Flash) was a great social person and left his trademark "Redhots" everywhere he went.  He was also known for his dentyne gum and Star Beer. Uncle Paul worked in construction as a bricklayer for more than 30 years.  He was a member of the Bricklayers Union Local 17, the Amvets and American Legin, Dubuque Post 6 and the Moose Lodge 355. He knew everyone in Dubuque and was well known and liked by eveyone.  Uncle Paul had such a great sense of humor and once during his military career posed in a female bathing suit on the steps of the barracks.  He was an awesome uncle and I will always miss his humor and wry smile. His niece, Lorraine

About this Memorial Page

×