Summary

Birth:
09 Aug 1921 1
Clarksburg, PA 1
Death:
30 Mar 2012 1
Natrona, PA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John "Jack" Alexander Sarvey 1
Also known as:
Jack Sarvey 1
Full Name:
Jack A Sarvey 2
Birth:
09 Aug 1921 1
Clarksburg, PA 1
Male 1
Birth:
09 Aug 1921 2
Death:
30 Mar 2012 1
Natrona, PA 1
Death:
30 Mar 2012 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 03 Apr 2012 1
Burial Place: Greenwood Memorial Park Leechburgh, PA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Catherine Marie Thiel 1
Father: Boyd Alexander Sarvey 1
Marriage:
Helen P Malecki 1
18 Jul 1942 1
Natrana, PA 1
Spouse Death Date: 23 Sep 2008 1
Edit
Occupation:
Salesman 1
Religion:
Catholic 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1

Looking for more information about Jack A Sarvey?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Jack John Alexander Sarvey

Natrona Heights, PA

John A. "Jack" Sarvey, 90, of Allegheny Township, died Friday, March 30, 2012, in Allegheny Valley Hospital, Natrona Heights. He was born Aug. 9, 1921, in Clarksburg, a son of the late Boyd Sarvey and Catherine (Thiel) Sarvey. He was employed as an outdoor sales representative for Gateway Advertising in Pittsburgh, retiring in 1983. Mr. Sarvey was formerly employed at Pittsburgh Outdoor Advertising and had more than 30 years of service. He was a World War II Army veteran, serving a corporal with Co. M. in the 473rd Infantry in the European/African Theaters. A member of Christ the King Parish in Leechburg, he was a life member of Leechburg Lodge, BPOE, VFW of Leechburg, Alle-Kiski Valley Senior Citizens Center, East Vandergrift, Allegheny Township Lions Club and the Allegheny Township Planning Commission. Mr. Sarvey enjoyed playing golf, traveling and cheering on the Pittsburgh Steelers. He is survived by two daughters, Patricia (Bruce) Hartman, of Gettysburg, and Elaine (Richard) Rapp, of Wheeling, W.Va.; five grandchildren; and two sisters, Pearl Stern, of Pittsburgh, and Catherine Sproull, of San Leandro, Calif. In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by his wife, Helen P. (Malecki) Sarvey, who died Sept. 23, 2008; brother, Robert Sarvey; and sister, Gladys Weber. Friends will be welcomed by his family from 6 to 8 p.m. Monday in CLAWSONS, 170 Main St., Leechburg, 724-842-1051, where parting prayers of transfer will be held at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday followed by Christian Funeral Mass at 11 a.m. in Christ the King Parish, Leechburg, with his pastor, the Rev. Joseph V. Trupkovich, as celebrant. Interment with full military honors presented by the Vandergrift Veterans Honor Guard will follow in Greenwood Memorial Park, Lower Burrell. To send an online condolence to the Sarvey family, please visit www.clawsonfuenralhome.com

Valley News Dispatch, Tarentum 4/1/2012

About this Memorial Page

×