Summary

Memorial for Lee Smith, 1879 IL -1969 TX. He served in the Army from 1901-1925, mostly in CA, but also MA and the Philippines.

Birth:
29 Apr 1879 1
Scottland, Prairie, Edgar, IL 1
Death:
14 Jul 1969 1
Kerrville, Kerr, TX 1
Branch:
Army 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (9)

Add
Leland "Lee" Smith
Leland "Lee" Smith
Taken probably just before leaving for the Army in 1901.
Leland "Lee" Smith
Leland "Lee" Smith
Taken probably in the '50s.
Leland "Lee" Smith
Leland "Lee" Smith
Enlistment record, 1901-1904.
Leland "Lee" Smith
Leland "Lee" Smith
Enlistment record, 1904-1907.
Leland "Lee" Smith
Leland "Lee" Smith
Enlistment record, 1907-1911.
Leland "Lee" Smith
Leland "Lee" Smith
Enlistment record, 1911-1914.
Leland "Lee" Smith
Leland "Lee" Smith
Obituary
Leland "Lee" Smith
Leland "Lee" Smith
Death certificate.
Leland "Lee" Smith
Leland "Lee" Smith
Lee, while stationed at Ft Andrews in the Boston area, played for the post's baseball team. (Front row, 1st seat).

Add a photo or record for Leland "Lee" Smith

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Leland M Smith 1
Also known as:
Lee 1
Birth:
29 Apr 1879 1
Scottland, Prairie, Edgar, IL 1
Male 1
Death:
14 Jul 1969 1
Kerrville, Kerr, TX 1
Cause: Lung Cancer 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 18 Jul 1969 1
Burial Place: San Benito, Cameron, TX 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Rebecca Alice Scott 1
Father: Charles Hooker Smith 1
Marriage:
Bessie 1
Edit
Branch:
Army 1
Discharge:
19 May 1925 1
Enlistment:
19 Aug 1901 1
Station:
Ft McDowell, CA 1
Station:
Ft Wint, Philippines 1
Station:
Ft Mills, Philippines 1
Station:
Ft Andrews, MA 1
Station:
Ft Baker, CA 1

Looking for more information about Leland "Lee" Smith?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by theroottapper
Add

Stories

I would like to find more places that Lee was stationed, 1914-1925. I would also like to find out more information about his wife, Bessie.

About this Memorial Page

×