Summary

Corporal Clark "Buddy" Hardesty of Joplin, Missouri Killed in action of battle wounds in World War II at Balk Island on June 28, 1944. He was 20 years old. He attended Joplin High School. His parents were Albert Hardesty and Leyla KNORPP Hardesty.

Birth:
27 Feb 1924 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Clark B. Hardesty 1
Also known as:
"Bud" and "Buddy" 1
Birth:
27 Feb 1924 1
Male 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Leyla KNORPP Hardesty 1
Father: Albert L. Hardesty 1
Edit
Occupation:
Student 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1

Looking for more information about Clark B. Hardesty?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by mbossenmeyer
Add

Stories

Cpl. C.B. Hardesty, wounded at Biak, dies

Joplin, Missouri

Hardesty Killed at Biak

Newspaper article from the Joplin Globe.
Title:  Corporal Clark B. Hardesty 20 years old, died on June 28 as a result of wounds received in action on Biak island, according to information received from the war department by his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert L. Hardesty of Joplin.

If you are related to Clark Bud Hardesty I'm happy to share information and other photos with you.

About this Memorial Page

×