Summary

My dear wife Tatiana spent the past year fighting pancreatic cancer. She lost that battle and died Feb. 1, 2012 at the age of 57. She led a full and interesting life both in Russia and then the United States. She touched many people's lives with her generosity, her wisdom and her laughter. She was a gift in my life in more ways than I can describe here. Our nine years together were far from enough. She will be with me forever. Morris Friedman

Birth:
21 Jun 1954 1
MOSCOW, RUSSIA 1
Death:
01 Feb 2012 1
WEST WINDSOR, NJ 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (54)

Add
IMG_2099-1.JPG
IMG_2099-1.JPG
New England & Canada Cruise ~sept 2011
DSCN0011-1.JPG
DSCN0011-1.JPG
Cruise sept 2011
IMG_2102-2.JPG
IMG_2102-2.JPG
Cruise sept 2011
4-14-03  MY JEWEL.jpg
4-14-03 MY JEWEL.jpg
Engagement - April 14, 2003
T-Flower of Nashville.jpg
T-Flower of Nashville.jpg
Nashville - Feb. 2003
Ta & Rudy.jpg
Ta & Rudy.jpg
IMG_0395.JPG
IMG_0395.JPG
Did any man ever get a more loving smile? (Aruba)
IMG_0218.JPG
IMG_0218.JPG
You took Manhattan!
las vegas -oct-07 013.jpg
las vegas -oct-07 013.jpg
At home - 2 south end
DSCN0035.jpg
DSCN0035.jpg
At Sea
DSCN0122.jpg
DSCN0122.jpg
Alaska 2007
IMG_1275.JPG
IMG_1275.JPG
IMG_1408-1.JPG
IMG_1408-1.JPG
Passover ~ at Rita & Dave
IMG_0694.JPG
IMG_0694.JPG
Barcelona 2009 - Reinhard & Marie-Christine
IMG_1030.JPG
IMG_1030.JPG
Landing in Aruba
IMG_1046.JPG
IMG_1046.JPG
Good morning, Pedro. (Aruba)
DSCN0101-1.JPG
DSCN0101-1.JPG
Bar Harbor - Sept 2011
foto_04.jpg
foto_04.jpg
"No, Babushka. I did not pee-pee in samovar."
IMG_2221.JPG
IMG_2221.JPG
Tucson, Arizona - Nov 2011
DSCN0834.JPG
DSCN0834.JPG
Grounds for Sculpture
IMG_1668-1.JPG
IMG_1668-1.JPG
Halloween 2010
IMG_0294.JPG
IMG_0294.JPG
Malta - June 2009
2011-10-11_14-42-14_550.jpg
2011-10-11_14-42-14_550.jpg
Mercer Park - October 2011
IMG_2139-1.JPG
IMG_2139-1.JPG
Nashville~Mom & Paul - Oct 2011
IMG_0551.JPG
IMG_0551.JPG
Mother & Daughter
DSCN1090.JPG
DSCN1090.JPG
Fiorenzi - June 2009
IMG_1296.JPG
IMG_1296.JPG
Where's the Fire??
IMG_1238.JPG
IMG_1238.JPG
Dog food show - March 2010
IMG_0687.JPG
IMG_0687.JPG
Punta Cana - March 2006
IMG_0648.JPG
IMG_0648.JPG
Punta Cana - March 2006

Add a photo or record for TATIANA FRIEDMAN MEMORIAL

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Tatiana Pavlovna Friedman 1
Also known as:
TANYA 1
Birth:
21 Jun 1954 1
MOSCOW, RUSSIA 1
Death:
01 Feb 2012 1
WEST WINDSOR, NJ 1
Cause: PANCREATIC CANCER 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 03 Feb 2012 1
Burial Place: New Montefiore-Long Island 1
Residence:
Place: WEST WINDSOR, NJ 1
From: OCTOBER 2009 1
To: FEBRUARY 2012 1
Residence:
Place: LAKEWOOD, NJ 1
From: OCTOBER 2008 1
To: OCTOBER 2009 1
Residence:
Place: BATTERY PARK CITY, NY 1
From: AUGUST 2003 1
To: OCTOBER 2008 1
Residence:
Place: NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE 1
From: AUGUST 1996 1
To: AUGUST 2003 1
Residence:
Place: MOSCOW, RUSSIA 1
From: AUGUST 1996 1
From: JUNE 1954 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Yelena Borisova Korenblat 1
Father: Pavel Morrisovich Shikman 1
Marriage:
MORRIS FRIEDMAN 1
17 May 2003 1
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA 1
Edit
Quote:
"Everything is for the better" 1
Occupation:
TV NEWS PRODUCER 1
Employment:
Employer: RTVi / Overseas Media, Inc. 1
Position: News Producer 1
Place: New York City 1
Education:
Institution: Moscow State Pedagogical Institute 1
Place: Moscow, Russia 1

Looking for more information about TATIANA FRIEDMAN MEMORIAL?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by tamo2104112
Add

Stories

Tatiana flew into my life for a reason, for a season...but not for a lifetime. She brought me life, love, fun and adventure. She lit up every place she walked into. People gravitated to her...for her genuine love and friendship, for her sincerity and her eager desire to help one and all. She taught us to live in each precious moment, not to regret anything in the past or worry about the future. And, in the end, she even taught us how to die. I cherished her and our time together. Tanushka left us much too soon - but will be with us forever.

A Star in the Sky For Tatiana By Valery Oisteanu No flower had died under her feet The snow at night had turned to sleet The sun and the wind on the shore Will not bother her anymore Weep if you must, parting is hell But life goes on, so sing for her as well I clasped her hand and tried to say All feelings unsaid, only words to pray Without solemnity or sorrow Tatiana loved life and wished for tomorrow Tatiana was extraordinary, one of a kind No words can describe her, In life a fierce mastermind Tatiana is now a guiding star in the sky Farewell dear aunt, farewell and goodbye Tall ships and big planes will steer her by Tatiana, a sparkling star in the sky

I am so so sorry to learn that Tanya passed away. This sad new came as total shock. Everybody who loved Tanya, please accept my sincere condolences. We went to school together from grade 4 to grade 10. I remember her as a pretty girl with curls and freckles and a big smile, and I will truly miss her.

If you would like to add a comment or a story, it's not difficult. You just need to login for free.

NICE FAIRYTALE WITH A SAD END.

Newington, ct

 

 

 http://proza.ru/2012/02/26/296

 

 

 

  • This is true story of Tatyana's life. Written in Russian. I put it on site www. Proza.ru. For literature goals all names in a story have been changed.
  • Michael Genin

 

 

Tanya, Tanechka, Tanyusha… Not a day goes by that I don't think about you. You were taken from us too soon and the world is not the same without you in it.

Yesterday would have been 10 years since May 17. The place I'm stuck in is that you had no right to die. Although I'm about to make big changes in my life, I will always remember you and the magic we had..

About this Memorial Page

×