Summary

U.S.Army Combat Veteran, Family Man

Conflict Period:
Korean War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Captain 1
Birth:
1918 1
Death:
1994 1
Lubbock, Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Victor William Gagnon 1
Also known as:
Bill 1
Birth:
1918 1
Death:
1994 1
Lubbock, Texas 1
Residence:
Place: 2503 25th St., Lubbock. Texas 1
Place: Lubbock, Texas 1
Edit
Marriage:
Jacqueline (Jackie) Gagnon 1
1946-1947 2
based on childrens ages, not later than ca.Jan, 1947. 1
Spouse Death Date: 12 Feb 2010 1
Edit

Korean War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Captain 1
Edit
Occupation:
U.S.Army (retired) 1

Looking for more information about Victor William Gagnon?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by lexusdoorA009
  2. by person known to him and judging by DOB of his children by Jacqueline — Contributed by lexusdoorA009
Add

Stories

Last combat service: Korea, Captain, multiple awards and Silver star

He also has a Purple Heart. I have it at my home.

Check those medal(s) closely, Aimee. …… As shown on his official armed services marker, "PH & OLC" signifies (for wounded in his case) a 1st and 2nd Purple Heart, as signified by an oak leaf cluster. Paste the below locators for info about those and his other medals… ****http://www.usamilitarymedals.com/silver-oak-leaf-cluster-p-275.html**** ****http://www.usamilitarymedals.com/index.html**** ****http://www.usamilitarymedals.com/silver-star-medal-p-48.html**** ****http://www.usamilitarymedals.com/bronze-star-military-medal-p-16.html****

About this Memorial Page

×