Summary

Conflict Period:
Korean War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
10 Oct 1927 1
San Benito, Cameron County, Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Fuzzy Pounders 1
Birth:
10 Oct 1927 1
San Benito, Cameron County, Texas 1
Male 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 20 Jan 1996 1
Burial Place: Tanglewood, Lee County, Texas 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5' 10 1/2" 1
Eye Color: Brown 1
Hair Color: Dark Brown 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ima Lois Muston 1
Father: Jacob Edmund Forrest Pounders 1
Marriage:
Roberta Mae 1
10 Oct 1950 1
Freeport, Brazoria County, Texas 1
Edit

Korean War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Edit
Occupation:
Mailman 1
Employment:
Employer: USPS 1
Position: Mailman 1
Place: Rockdale, Milam County, Texas 1
Education:
Institution: Rockdale High School 1
Place: Rockdale, Milam County, Texas 1
To: 1945 1

Looking for more information about Forrest Lee Pounders?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Forrest Lee Pounders

Texas

. . . . . . . . . .
US Army Veteran | World War II Victory Medal | Army of Occupation Medal - Japan
. . . . . . . . . .
Forrest Lee was born in San Benito, Cameron County, Texas, where his father had gone for work. By the time of the 1930 census, they were back in Lee County, Texas, where they would remain for more than a decade. About 1942 they moved to Rockdale, Milam County, Texas, where Fuzzy would graduate from Rockdale High School in 1945. On his 23rd birthday, Fuzzy married Roberta in Freeport, Texas (because her only brother lived and worked there). Their children are Vickie, Rebecca, Pam and Robert. Fuzzy spent the remainder of his life in Rockdale, where he was actively involved in a variety of community affairs. He retired from the Rockdale Post Office, and was working at Phillips & Luckey Funeral Home at the time of his death following a brief battle with kidney cancer. Like his parents and his brother, three of his grandparents, at least four of his great-grandparents, as well as many other kith and kin, Fuzzy was laid to rest in a little country cemetery in the community that oversaw the growing-up years of Fuzzy, and his mother, as well as her mother before her.
. . . . . . . . . .

 

About this Memorial Page

×