Summary

Uncle "Ike" Presson, twin brother of John M. Presson

Birth:
15 Feb 1841 1
Camden, Benton, Tennessee, 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Isaac McDaniel Presson 1
Also known as:
Uncle "Ike" 1
Birth:
15 Feb 1841 1
Camden, Benton, Tennessee, 1
Male 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Dogwood Cemetery, Mississippi, Missouri 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Margaretta Little 1
Father: Mathew Parr Presson 1
Marriage:
Lavina Caroline Hale 1
10 Jun 1863 1
Big Sandy, Benton, Tennessee 1
Spouse Death Date: 26 Aug 1924 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmeer 1
Religion:
Christian 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1

Looking for more information about Isaac McDaniel Presson aka "Uncle Ike"?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by pzavorka1
Add

Stories

Isaac McDaniel Presson

Benton, Tennessee, USA

Isaac McDaniel Presson   Birth: Feb. 15, 1841
Camden
Benton County
Tennessee, USA

Death: Apr. 20, 1921
Lilbourn
New Madrid County
Missouri, USA 
Isaac McDaniel Presson
Born: 15 Feb 1841 Benton, Tennessee, USA
Died: 20 Apr 1921 East Prairie, Mississippi, Missouri, USA 

Spouse: 
Lavina Caroline Hale
Born: 15 Apr 1846 Benton, Tennessee, USA
Died: 26 Aug 1924 East Prairie, Mississippi, Missouri, USA

1870 US Census Records showing family 190 & 191 both PRESSON

 


190 PRESSON   
Mathew Parr 69      1800 Male White   North Carolina 
190 PRESSON Sarah L 35      1838 Female White   Tennessee 
190PRESSON Sara A 20      1846   
Female White   Tennessee 
190 PRESSON Mahala Margarette 20      1846 Female White   Tennessee 
190 PRESSON John McFarland 17      1852 Male White   Tennessee 
190PRESSON James William 15 abt 1855 Male White   Tennessee 
190   
PRESSON Marianna Jayne 13 abt 1857 Female      
White   Tennessee 
190 PRESSON William Albert 11 abt 1859 Male White   Tennessee 
190 PRESSON John Caswell 8 abt 1862 Male White   Tennessee 
190 PRESSON John Hamilton Washington 2 abt 1868 Male White   Tennessee 

 

191 PRESSON Isaac McDaniel  30  abt 1840  Male  White   Tennessee

191 PRESSON Lavina Caroline HALE 24 abt 1846 Female White  Tennessee

191 PRESSON Rachel Rebecca 5 abt 1865 Female White  Tennessee 
191 PRESSON Mathew Lee 4 abt 1866 Male White Tennessee 
191 PRESSON Mamie Margaret 2 abt 1868 Female White  Tennessee 
191 PRESSON Henry Lee Thomas 31 abt 1839 Male White  Tennessee 
191 PRESSON Elizabeth Lucinda Presson 27 abt 1843 Female White  Tennessee 
191 PRESSON Martha Cuemi 4 abt 1866 Female White  Tennessee 
191 PRESSON Mary Lucinda 7/12 abt 1869 Female White  Tennessee 
191 PRESSON Lavina 57 abt 1813 Female White  North Carolina

Parents: 
Matthew Presson (1798-1878)
Mary Little (1808-1862)

Siblings:
Martha Presson (1826-)
Susan Emaline Presson (1830-1912)
Mary Ann Presson (1832-1900)
Mathew J. Presson (1839-1870)
John M Presson (1841-)
Elizabeth Lucinda Presson (1843-)
Elisa Presson (1844-)
Margaret Presson (1846-)
Sarah A Presson (1848-)
Rosella A. Presson (1850-)
J McFarland Presson (1852-)

Father of 13 Children: 10 Daughters and 3 sons:
Children:

Rachel Rebecca Presson (1863-1947)
Mathew Lee Presson (1864-1966)
Mahala Margarette Presson (1869)
Francis Cin Presson (1874-)
Effie L Presson (1882-)
Aytchie Presson (1884-1961) 

Burial: 
Dogwood Cemetery 
Mississippi, County
Missouri, USA [Add Plot] 
Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?] 
Created by: Patti Jones Zavorka
Record added: Jan 17, 2011 
Find A Grave Memorial# 64325360 
Added by: Patti Jones Zavorka  

About this Memorial Page

×