Summary

My Great Grandfather Thomas Morgan Flaherty

Birth:
11 Jan 1845 1
Botetourt County, Virginia 1
Death:
13 Aug 1920 1
Frisco, Pontotoc County, Oklahoma 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Thomas Morgan Flaherty 1
Also known as:
Thomas or Thomas M. 1
Birth:
11 Jan 1845 1
Botetourt County, Virginia 1
Male 1
Death:
13 Aug 1920 1
Frisco, Pontotoc County, Oklahoma 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5'11" 1
Weight/Build: Slender 1
Eye Color: Gray 1
Hair Color: Brown 1
Residence:
Place: Stonewall, Pontotoc County, Oklahoma 1
From: 1907 1
To: 1920 1
Residence:
Place: Washinton County, Arkansas 1
From: 1897 1
To: 1906 1
Residence:
Place: Oklahoma Indian Territory 1
From: 1892 1
To: 1896 1
Residence:
Place: Washington County, Arkansas 1
From: 1881 1
To: 1891 1
Residence:
Place: Cassville, Barry County, Missouri 1
From: 1871 1
To: 1880 1
Residence:
Place: Fayetteville, Washington County, Arkansas 1
From: 1869 1
To: 1870 1
Residence:
Place: Leavenworth, Kansas 1
From: 1867 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Ann (HAMMETT) Flaherty 1
Father: James C Flaherty 1
Marriage:
Sarah Jane (PATTON) Cloer 1
21 Feb 1869 1
Fayetteville, Washington County, Arkansas 1
Spouse Death Date: November 1920 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Civil War:
Mustered Out: 09 Aug 1865 1
Civil War:
Enlisted: Sept 15, 1863 Co. G 10th & 15th Regiment WVA Infantry (Union) 1

Looking for more information about Thomas Morgan Flaherty?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by crystal6859
Add

Stories

Thomas Morgan Flaherty Biography

Thomas Morgan Flaherty was born on January 11, 1845 in Botetourt County, Virginia.  He was the son of James C. and Mary Ann (HAMMETT) Flaherty.  He was a farmer by trade.  He died on August 13, 1920 in Frisco, Pontotoc County, Oklahoma at the home of his daughter Martha Jane (FLAHERTY) Sheffield.

At the age of 18 Thomas enlisted at Parkersburg, Wood County, West Virginia as a Private in the Civil War Union Army on September 15, 1863.  He served in Company G 15th Regiment West Virginia Infantry and later transferred  in May or June 1865 to Company G 10th Regiment West Virginia Infantry.  He was honorably discharged or Mustered Out as it was called then at Richmond, Virginia on August 9, 1865.

On February 21, 1869 he married Sarah Jane (PATTON) Cloer in Fayetteville, Washington County, Arkansas.  Their marriage record is on file with the County Clerk's office.  He and Sarah had nine children.  The childrens names and dates of birth are Mary Ellen Flaherty November 25, 1869, Charles Henry Flaherty June 8, 1871, Albert Thomas Flaherty February 9, 1873, Benjamin Edward Flaherty April 8, 1876 (my Grandfather), Martha Jane Flaherty July 4, 1878, Robert Arland Flaherty March 22, 1880, Hiram Perry Flaherty April 14, 1883, Cynthia Ann Flaherty June 5, 1886 and Charlotte Lucretia Flaherty September 17, 1888.

About this Memorial Page

×