Summary

More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (6)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
"TEE" 1
Person:
Edward T Noland 2
Age in 1930: 12 2
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1918 2
Residence:
Place: ST. LOUIS CITY County, Missouri 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: ST LOUIS CITY, WARD 25 2

Looking for more information about Edward T Noland?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lt Robert "Tee" Noland

Italy

Lt Edward T Noland, KIA 18 Nov. 1944, 310th  G, 380th B S, BOMBARDIER
2 images

Lt Robert Tee Noland was KIA during WWII, he was in the 310th Bomb Group, 380th Bomb Squadron and a Commissioned Bombardier in the B-25 # 43-27796. on 18 November, 1944 (Based on Corsica) they were shot-down over Italy.

ACTIVITY DURING WWII
RECEIVED PURPLE HEART; WAS KILLED OVER MODERA, ITALY, NOVEMBER 18, 1944.
BOMBARDIER ON B-25; WAS BASED ON CORSICA. HE HAD COMPLETED ALL HIS MISSIONS
AND WAS WAITING FOR A RIDE BACK TO THE STATES WHEN HE VOLUNTEERED FOR THIS
FLIGHT WHEN THE SCHEDULED VOLUNTEER TURNED UP SICK. HE WAS IN THE LEAD PLANE;
IT CAUGHT FIRE; BUT INSTEAD OF EJECTING, HE HAD A DIRECT HIT ON RAIL CENTER
(FOR TROOPS GOING TO GERMANY) AND WENT DOWN WITH HIS PLANE. HE WAS ALSO
RECOGNIZED WITH PURPLE HEART FOR FLYING RECONNAISSANCE OVER ROMMEL IN AFRICA.
**********************************************************

From Carson Bauer; Jan 2012; 

Florence is my Grandmother and Brother of Tee Noland. She has vivid memories of him being able to play most instruments and was always playing in some sort of band prior to his service. I think he was quite debonair and popular with the ladies. Not as much of scholar but certainly a jolly good fellow... much to his father’s dismayJ We could probably work something out via the phone with Flo Baur so let’s put that on the radar screen. Drew Baur was my Uncle and Brother of my Dad, Edward Turner (Tee) Baur. My father who is named after Tee Noland has all sorts of memorabilia from North Africa, etc (photos, German soldier patches, may be a flight log)… I need to get a hold of it and then can provide you with a list of what we have to see what might be of interest.

 LTC Randolph Reeves is still alive and I have several historical pieces on his squadron and his service. His plane was the Dallas Darling.   I have thoroughly enjoyed my deep dive into the hard work you and your crew have accomplished. Archiving all this treasured information is of the utmost importance. Too many have forgotten why we have what we do today.    All the best - CFB

U.S. Rosters of World War II Dead, 1939-1945   Name: Edward T Noland Jr
Gender: Male;  Race: White;  Religion: Protestant;  Cemetery Name: Missouri
Disposition: According to next of kin; (Father) Service Branch: Army (US AAC)
Rank: First Lieutenant;  Service Number: 1032468

(More info to come) 57th Bomb Wing Historical Researcher, Barbi Ennis Connolly  PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com  with John T Fitzgerald and Patti Johnson, the WWII and 57th BW Historical Research Team.

Lt Edward Noland, Bombardier, KIA over Italy, Nov.'44

Italy

310thBG, 380thBS, Shot Down over Target, CREW are MIA; Casarsa Railroad Diversion, Italy.  Mission Report 369, 18 Nov. 1944

Pilot;  Lt A T Ensley

Co-Pilot;  Lt. E V Ingram

Bombardier;  Lt. E T Noland

R/G; Sgt. P Sorrenti

Gunner; S/Sgt D E Knott

TG-TP; S/Sgt.  Bengo

Again the 380th led the formation.  While participating in an operational Mission to Carsara RR Diversion AT C-150084, Italy;  The lost aircraft was flown bt Lt Ensley, whose ship went down in flames.  Lt Ensley's had 79 Missions when he went down.     ***SHOT-DOWN over Target***   

 

http://57thbombwing.com/380th_History/19441101_19441130.pdf   

 

(Barbi Ennis Connolly, 57th BW Historical Researcher)

Edward Noland's Family

Lt Edward Tee Noland, Jr. KIA MTO

06 April 1930 Census/St Louis/St Louis/(Independent City)/Missouri/Roll:
Edward T Noland/Head of Household/54/1st Married at 33/MOx2/KY
Florence Noland/Wife/44/1st Married at 23/MO/Germany/MO/manager/sundry
Edward T Noland/Son/12/MOx3
Florence Noland/Daughter/8/MOx3
Betty A Noland/Daughter/14/MOx3
John Noland/Son/19/MOx3
Robert Noland/Son/16/MOx3
Evelyn Wilson/Servant/31/Cook/Private Family
Frances Hunter/Servant/17/Maid/Private Family
--
13 January 1920 Census/St Louis Ward 28/St Louis(Independent City)/Missouri

Edw T Noland/Head of Household/43/Married/MOx2/KY/Manager/Tobacco Store
Florence Noland/Wife/34/Married/MO/Germany/LA
Jane M Noland/Daughter/9yrs-5mos/MOx3
Robert Noland/Son/6yrs-6mos/MOx3
Betty Ann Noland/Daughter/4yrs-4mos/MOx3
Edward T Noland/Son/2yrs-5mos/MOx3
Emma Anderson/Servant/42/Black/MOx3/Servant/Private Family

Living at 6011 Enright Avenue
--

Lt. Edward T. Noland, Jr., had a FIANCE, awaiting his arrival HOME from overseas
Newspaper: Valley Morning Star;  Publication: 9 Jul 1944 - Harlingen, Texas
Wedding Announcement;  PHOTO of his Bride to be,PATRICIA MAUD SHERERTZ 
Newspaper: Brownsville Herald, The Publication: 6 Jul 1944 - Brownsville, Texas
Wedding Announcement;  

 Patricia Maud Sherertz eventually Married. Lt. Dean S. Gausche,(West Point) in Oct 1948:

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
843 total (10 this week)

×