Summary

Neighbors for decades. It wasn't unusual to see Ed and Frannie walking around the lake with their snow ski poles with tennis balls on the ends. Ed always had a kind word and a smile for everyone!. He loved living at Lake Wauwanoka, Hillsboro, MO. Carl would tell Ed, when you move, I'd really like to have that fish you have mounted in the Cabin at Lake Wauwanoka. So when they had to move away from Hillsboro, MO. Ed kept his promise, his prized Northern Pike that came out of Lake Hubert, Nisswa Minnesota was left behind for Carl. But it wasn't until the new owner sold the cabin, that the Northern came to live with us. We were shock when we read the plaque. Caught Lake Hubert MN, 13 Sep 1936. That was the Zavorka Family's favorite vacation spot for over 50 years. Then to discover he was a cousin. They shared the same great grandmother Katharina DIEFENBACH Pausch (1845 - 1912). This just goes to show you how small this world really is. Lake Wauwanoka & Lake Hubert are 750 miles apart

More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Edward Ernest Jr EMME 1
Also known as:
Ed Emme 1
Residence:
Place: Lake Wauanoka 1
From: Hillsboro, MO 1
To: St. Louis County, MO 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
white 1

Looking for more information about Edward "Ed" Ernest Jr. EMME?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by pzavorka1
Add

Stories

A Fish Without Bounderies

Lake Hubert, Nisswa, Minnesota

Ed Emme caught a prized Northern Pike fish and mounted it.  The plaque states "Northern Pike - Caught in Lake Hubert, Nisswa, Minnesota, Sep 13 1936."  Ed & Frannie Emme were our neighbors for  decades at Lake Wauwanoka in Hillsboro, MO.  When they had to move away, Ed left his prized fish behind to give to my husband, Carl Zavorka. But, the new owners move in too quickly to retrieve that big fish.. When they sold the cabin at Lake Wauwanoka, Carl quickly retrieve the fish and it now lives with us.  Much to our surprise, it had been caught out of the same lake and place where the Zavorka Family had vacationed for over 50 years.  We live on a lake, and we vacation on a different lake, some 750 miles to the North.  What are the odds to be given a fish from a special vacation spot, that a neighbor had caught decades earlier.  Then in the fall of 2011, we got another surprise.. My husband Carl Zavorka and our old neighbor Ed Emme were cousins.  They have the same great grandmother, Katharina DIEFENBACH Pausch (1845 - 1912).  This just goes to show you how small this world really is.

Edward "ED" Ernest Jr. EMME 1925-2011

St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Ed Emme

Birth: Feb. 8, 1925 Saint Louis St. Louis City Missouri, USA

Death: Dec. 31, 2011 Sunset Hills St. Louis County Missouri, USA 

He always had a SMILE and a KIND WORD for EVERYONE!

Edward Ernest Emme Jr. Lived 86 years 10 months 23 days.  Emme, Edward E. Jr. passed peacefully on Saturday, December 31, 2011 at the age of 86. Loving husband of Frances Emme (nee Clark); dear father of Susan Brandt and the late Steven Emme; grand father of Tiffany, Amy, Michael, Trisha, Caleb and Mariah; great-grandfather of 6. Brother of Helen (Larry) Bourgeois and the late Marian Druss and James Emme. Dear uncle, cousin and friend. Ed's family extend a special thanks to the Bethesda Hospice Team. In lieu of flowers, memorials in Ed's name to Cornerstone Presbyterian Church Building Fund, P.O. Box 27208, St. Louis, MO 63127 or to The Salvation Army would be appreciated. Services: Visitation Thursday, 11:00 am until time of service at 12:00 pm JOHN L. ZIEGENHEIN & SONS, South County, 4830 Lemay Ferry Rd. 63129. Interment with full Military Honors at Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery. Published in St. Louis Post-Dispatch on January 3, 2012 Ed loved living at Lake Wauwanoka and fishing at Lake Hubert Minnesota. In fact when Ed and Fran moved from Hillsboro, he promised his prize fish to my husband. Later after getting that fish, we noticed that it came out of the same lake my husband's family had visited for over 50 years. Ed & Frannie were our neighbors for many years. It wasn't until a few months ago that I discovered that he was a cousin of my husband. That just goes to show you how small this world really is. We will miss his smiling face.  Burial:  Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery Saint Louis St. Louis County Missouri, USA   Created by: Patti Jones Zavorka Record added: Jan 03, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 82890884

About this Memorial Page

×