Summary

Filmed the flag raising on Iwo Jima

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps 1
Birth:
12 Oct 1906 1
Minnesota 1
Death:
04 Mar 1945 1
Iwo Jima 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Homer Genaust 1
Also known as:
Bill 1
Birth:
12 Oct 1906 1
Minnesota 1
Male 1
Death:
04 Mar 1945 1
Iwo Jima 1
Cause: Killed In Action 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps 1
Service Start Date:
11 Feb 1943 1
Service End Date:
04 Mar 1945 1
Service Number:
813945 1
Awards:
Bronze Star Medal w/ Combat "V" device, Purple Heart w/ 1 Gold Star 1
Unit:
Company "E", 2nd Battalion, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division 1
Edit
Occupation:
Marine Corps Combat Cameraman 1
Battle Honors:
Assault & Occupation of Iwo Jima: 15 February-16 March 45 1
Capture & Occupation of Saipan: 11 June-10 August 44 1
Military Awards:
American Campaign Medal: 1944 1
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal: 2 Battle Stars 1
Bronze Star Medal (Valor): Saipan 1
Presidential Unit Citation: Iwo Jima 1
Purple Heart: Saipan 1
Purple Heart: Iwo Jima 1
WWII Victory Medal: 7 December 1941 - 31 December 1946 1

Looking for more information about William Homer Genaust?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by jmchristel
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×