Summary

My Mother B 8 Jul 1933 in St Louis, St Louis, Missouri, USA, D 5 May 2000 in Saint Louis, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA FindAGrave Memorial# M#62321113

Death:
05 May 2000 1
St. Anthony's Hosp, St. Louis Co. Missouri 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Josephine Dorothy Ovies y Diaz 1
Also known as:
Josie Jones, Josie Drago 1
Death:
05 May 2000 1
St. Anthony's Hosp, St. Louis Co. Missouri 1
Cause: Lung Cancer 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 10 May 2000 1
Burial Place: Resurrection Cemetery, Affton, St. Louis, Missouri 1
Edit
Marriage:
Stephen Joseph Drago 1
13 Nov 1979 1
St. Louis County, Missouir, USA 1
Divorce Date: 1982 1
Spouse Death Date: 15 May 2008 1
Marriage:
Jack Jones 1
28 Jul 1951 1
Sts Peter & Paul Catholic Church, St. Louis, Missouri 1
Divorce Date: 09 Jan 1963 1
Spouse Death Date: 30 Jan 1999 1
Edit
Occupation:
Retired Executive Secretary 1
Religion:
Catholic 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Spain 100% 1
Death of Son age 3 months 18 days:
Michael Joseph Jones 1
SIDS:
8 Jun 1955 1

Looking for more information about Josephine Dorothy {Ovies} Jones Drago?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by pzavorka1
Add

Stories

Josephine Dorothy Drago (nee) Ovies 1933-2000 Memorial# 62321113

St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Birth:  Jul. 8, 1932
Saint Louis
St. Louis City
Missouri, USA Death:  Mar. 5, 2000
Affton
St. Louis County
Missouri, USA [Edit Dates]
Josephine Dorothy Drago (nee) Ovies, the youngest child of Juan Ovies y Menendez & Maria de la Encarnacion Ovies y Diaz.
She was proceeded in death by both parents,
her infant son Michael Joseph Jones June 1955. Her siblings: Josefina Ovies Nov 1928, infant brother Ovies Jan 1929, Mary E.Ferderbar Aug 1974, Joseph Ovies Oct 1990,
Her ex-husband & father of her children Jack Jones Jan 1999.
She is survived by Her daughters: Toni Jones(Dino)Fuse,
Cathy Fletcher, Judy (Dave) Sauer,Patti(Carl) Zavorka
Dear Sister to Angie & Frank Corich, & Sister-in-law to Dutchie Ferderbar,Dear Aunt to Joe (Paula) Clements,
John (Eve) Corich, Linda (Jon Michal) Oriot.
Dear grandmother: Michael Martin Jones, Melissa Ann-Marie Gladback, Christopher Lee Lucas, Anthony Cole Margolf, Timothy Vincent Margolf, Natalie Renee Fletcher, Claudia MacKenzie Fletcher.
Dear Cousin, Aunt, Great Aunt & Friend to many.
She now rests in Peace with her infant son Michael Joseph Jones. 
[Edit Bio] 
Family links: [Edit] 
 Parents:
  Juan Ovies Y Menendez (1896 - 1960)
  Maria Encarnacion DIAZ Ovies (1892 - 1970)
 
 Spouses:
  JACK JONES (1932 - 1999)*
  Stephen Joseph DRAGO (1921 - 2008)*
 
 Children:
  Michael Joseph JONES (1955 - 1955)*
 
*Point here for explanation
 
[Add Marker Transcription] 
[Add Note]   Burial: [Edit]
Resurrection Cemetery
Affton
St. Louis County
Missouri, USA [Add Plot]    
Created by: Patti Jones Zavorka
Record added: Nov 29, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 62321113

About this Memorial Page

×