Summary

Killed In Action~12 July 1944

Birth:
1921 1
Huron County, OHIO 1
Death:
12 Jul 1944 1
Near Munich, Germany 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Bill 1
Birth:
1921 1
Huron County, OHIO 1
Male 1
Death:
12 Jul 1944 1
Near Munich, Germany 1
Cause: Killed In Action~Plane Shot Down 1
Residence:
Place: Elyria, Lorain County, OHIO 1
From: 1940 1
To: 1944 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Edith B. Hearne 1
Father: William Hearne 1
Edit
Military:
Enlisted U.S. Army Air Corps on28 April 1942 1

Looking for more information about William B. Hearne?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by PattiJohnson299
Add

Stories

Lt. William B. Hearne~95thBG_336thBS~Bombardier

Horham, England~Munich, Germany

The Original 95th BG Patch, "Red Feather Over Ancient Cross" Emblem
4 images

8th Air Force, 95th Bombardment Group, 336th Bombardment Squadron:
The 95th Bomb Group (H) consisted of over 8,000 service men and it flew 334 missions for the 8th Air Force.  The 95th BG flew B-17's which were deemed "Heavy" bombers.  For most of the war, the 95th BG flew out of a base in Horham, England.  The 95th BG adopted the slogan "Justice with Victory" which was represented on their official patch at that time.  The 336th Bomb Squadron was one of the four Bomb Squadrons of the 95th Bomb Group.  Aircraft and men of this Bomb Squadron participated in most of the 95th BG's 334 missions

On 12 July 1944, on a Bombing Mission over Munich, Germany, just after "bombs away";
the B-17, Flying Fortress, Serial Number 42-97856,  was hit by Enemy Anti-Aircraft Fire (FLAK).  The flak over the target was intense and accurate, and the tail section of the plane was hit so severely that it was seen breaking up, sending the plane into a steep, and fatal nose dive, as it disappeared into the clouds.  No parachutes were seen.  All ten (10) crew members were listed as Missing In Action, and all were later declared Killed In Action.

Pilot: Redin, James M., 2Lt., Iowa Park, TEXAS
CoPilot: Ward, James W., 2Lt., Williamston, NORTH CAROLINA
Navigator: Meinke, Robert G., 2Lt., Cleveland, OHIO
Bombardier: Hearne, William B., 2Lt., Elyria, OHIO
Radio Operator Gunner: Paolantonio, George J., S/Sgt., New York, NEW YORK
Top Turret Gunner: Smith, Richard S., S/Sgt., Cristanbal, PANAMA Canal Zone
Bottom Turret Gunner: Loughner, Russell R., Sgt., California, PENNSYLVANIA
Right Waist Gunner: Rozek, Robert R., Sgt., Buffalo, NEW YORK
Left Waist Gunner: Reed, John R., Sgt., Saint Clair, PENNSYLVANIA
Tail Gunner: Iverson, Lloyd H., Sgt., Goodridge, MINNESOTA

William B. Hearne's Obituary

Cleveland, Ohio

WilliamBHearne_26Oct1949.jpg
5 images

Name: Hearne, 2D Lieut. William B.
Date: Oct 26 1949
Source: Source unknown;  Cleveland Necrology File, Reel #036.
Notes: Hearne, 2D Lieut. William B., son of Mr. and Mrs. William Hearne; brother of Robert; killed in action in Germany, July 12, 1944. Funeral Thursday, 3 p. m., from Taylor Funeral Home, Elyria, O.

His Grandparent's were Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Hearne, of South Garden Street in

Norwalk, (Huron County) Ohio; and they were devastated by his death.

---------

World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938 - 1946.
ARMY SERIAL NUMBER 15130252  15130252  
NAME HEARNE#WILLIAM#B########  HEARNE#WILLIAM#B########  
RESIDENCE: STATE 53  OHIO  
RESIDENCE: COUNTY 093  LORAIN  
PLACE OF ENLISTMENT 5323  CLEVELAND OHIO  
DATE OF ENLISTMENT DAY 28  28  
DATE OF ENLISTMENT MONTH 04  04  
DATE OF ENLISTMENT YEAR 42  42  
GRADE: ALPHA DESIGNATION PVT#  Private  
GRADE: CODE 8  Private  
BRANCH: ALPHA DESIGNATION AC#  Air Corps  
BRANCH: CODE 20  Air Corps  
EDUC. SPEC. ##  ##  
DEFER. DATE MONTH 49  49  
DEFER. DATE YEAR 03  03  
SOURCE OF ARMY PERSONNEL 0  Civil Life  
NATIVITY 53  OHIO  
YEAR OF BIRTH 21  21  
RACE AND CITIZENSHIP 1  White, citizen  
EDUCATION 5  1 year of college  
CIVILIAN OCCUPATION 105  Clerks, general office  
MARITAL STATUS 6  Single, without dependents  
COMPONENT OF THE ARMY 3  Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status)  
BOX NUMBER 0187  0187  
FILM REEL NUMBER 2.44#  2.44#  
---
http://www.wwiimemorial.com/registry/wardept/pframe.asp?HonoreeID=1139717&popcount=2&tcount=2
2 LT William B. Hearne  ID: 0-703141
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Hometown: Lorain County, OH
Status: KIA

------------------

U.S. Rosters of World War II Dead, 1939-1945
Name: William B Hearne
Gender: Male
Race: White
Religion: Protestant     
Cemetery Name: Ohio
Disposition: According to next of kin     
Service Branch: Army
Rank: Second Lieutenant
Service Number: 703141

About this Memorial Page

×