Summary

Uncle Roe DeMunsch, married to Aunt Roz Zavorka DeMunsch

Birth:
16 Nov 1904 1
St. Louis City, Missouri, USA 1
Death:
04 Nov 1977 1
South County, St. Louis, Missouri, USA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Romaine Edward DeMunsch 1
Also known as:
ROE 1
Birth:
16 Nov 1904 1
St. Louis City, Missouri, USA 1
Male 1
Death:
04 Nov 1977 1
South County, St. Louis, Missouri, USA 1
Cause: Lung Cancer 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 07 Nov 1977 1
Burial Place: Sunset Memorial Park, Affton, Missouri, USA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Catherine DieMunsch 1883 – 1
Father: Leo Romaine DIEMUNSCH 1876 – 1926 1
Edit
Occupation:
Retired St. Louis Bow Manufacturing Company 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1

Looking for more information about Romaine "Roe" Edward DeMunsch?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by pzavorka1
Add

Stories

Romaine Edward DeMunsch Find A Grave Memorial# 81599555

Affton, St. Louis County, Missouri, USA

Birth:  Nov. 16, 1904
Saint Louis
St. Louis City
Missouri, USA Death:  Nov. 4, 1977
Mehlville
St. Louis County
Missouri, USA 
Romaine Edward DEMUNSCH
Birth 16 Nov 1904 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Death 4 Nov 1977 in Saint Louis, Saint Louis, Missouri, United States of America

Romaine was the only child of Leo Romaine & Catherine DIEMUNSCH 1876 – 1926

After the 1910s, Romaine was raised sole by his father.

Loving husband of Rosalind M ZAVORKA DeMunsch 1914 – 2004 Mem# 81509939

Grandson of
Emile Charles DIEMUNSCH 1861 – 1909
Sara C HANEKY DieMunsch 1859 – 1909

He was the owner of St. Louis Bow Manufacturing Company 2706 Chippewa Street, St. Louis City, Missouri. His wife Rosalind was Office Manager and her brother, Charles Fred Zavorka was the Sales Representative with the same company. Brown Shoe Company was one of their largest customers. St. Louis Bow Manufacturing Company designed fashionable bows that decorated ladies shoes. With leather punches and wooden shoe sizes, the trio created many fashionable additions for ladies shoes.

Uncle Roe adored his wife Aunt Roz as a "Queen". Their love was so beautiful and lasted a life time. With no children of their own, they were very generous with their nieces and nephews. 
[Edit Bio] 
Family links: [Edit] 
 Parents:
  Leo Romaine DieMunsch (1876 - 1926)
 
 Spouse:
  Rosalind Marie Zavorka DeMunsch (1914 - 2004)
 
[Add Marker Transcription] 
[Add Note]   Burial: [Edit]
Sunset Memorial Park and Mausoleum
Affton
St. Louis County
Missouri, USA [Add Plot]  
   
Created by: Patti Jones Zavorka
Record added: Dec 05, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 81599555

About this Memorial Page

×