Summary

Rosiland Marie DeMunsch (nee Zavorka)

Birth:
04 Jul 1914 1
St. Louis City, Missouri, USA 1
Death:
06 Dec 2004 1
Green Park Nursing Home, South County, St. Louis Missouri 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Rosalind Marie (Zavorka) DeMunsch 1
Also known as:
ROZ 1
Birth:
04 Jul 1914 1
St. Louis City, Missouri, USA 1
Female 1
Death:
06 Dec 2004 1
Green Park Nursing Home, South County, St. Louis Missouri 1
Cause: Natural Causes 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 08 Dec 2004 1
Burial Place: Sunset Memorial Park, Affton, Missouri, USA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Emma Loretta (Kraus) Zavorka 1
Father: Charles Michael Zavorka 1
Marriage:
Romaine Edward DeMunsch 1
St. Louis City, Missouri 1
Spouse Death Date: 04 Nov 1977 1
Edit
Occupation:
Retired St. Louis Bow Manufacturing Company 1
Religion:
Lutheran 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1

Looking for more information about Rosiland M (Zavorka) DeMunsch?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by pzavorka1
Add

Stories

Rosaline Marie ZAVORKA DeMunsch Find A Grave Memorial #81509939

Affton, St. Louis County, Missouri, USA

Birth:  Jul. 4, 1914
Saint Louis
St. Louis City
Missouri, USA Death:  Dec. 6, 2004
Affton
St. Louis County
Missouri, USA 
Rosalind Marie ZAVORKA DeMunsch
Birth 4 Jul 1914 in St. Louis City, Missouri, USA
Death 6 Dec 2004 in Saint Louis, Saint Louis, Missouri, United States of America
Lived 90 years 5 months 2 days.

Dearest Wife of the late:
Romaine Edward DeMUNSCH (1904 – 1977)

Dear Daughter of:
Charles Michael ZAVORKA(1894-1963)(M# 52186956)
Emma Loretta KRAUS Zavorka(1894-1956)(M# 52186802)

Dear Sister of:
1.Charles Fred ZAVORKA(1917-2006)(M# 16247550)
& Catherine Marjorie WILLER Zavorka (1920-)
2.Viola Katherine ZAVORKA Wagoner(1919-1996)
& Roland Vandorn Sr. WAGONER (1911 – 1987)

Dear Aunt to:
1.Cathy(Robert)King
2.Michael Karen)Zavorka
3.Janet(Kevin) Harder
4.Carl (Patti) Zavorka
5.Carol Wagoner
6.Roland II Wagoner

Dear Great Aunt to:
Chris(Michele)King, Sean King, Mike Zavorka
Jeff Zavorka, Tracy Zavorka, Matthew Harder
Brian Harder, Corey (Kalli) Zavorka
Jamie(Craig)Robertson, Tony Margolf,Timmy Margolf

Aunt Roz & Uncle Roe had no children of their own, so they cherished all their nieces & nephews, and great nieces & great nephews. After the death of Romaine DeMunsch, Aunt Roz never married again.. She would say, "I have my one true love, there is no need to look for another."
Their gravestone is inscribed "Love Forever".

Her birthdays were always very special, we all celebrated with her: it was the 4th of July. We'd dress in Red White & Blue.. She was a LADY with a very happy spirit.. A tiny little woman with the most gracious heart. She loved talking long distance with her sister Aunt Mickie (Viola)& having afternoon cocktails. She remain very independent & lived in the apartment she shared with her late husband,12544 Chardin Pl, Saint Louis, MO, 63128. Talk radio & the color blue were her favorites.

DeMUNSCH, ROSALIND M. (nee Zavorka), asleep in Jesus, on Mon., Dec. 6, 2004; beloved wife of the late Romaine DeMunsch; dear sister and sister-in-law of Bud and Kay Zavorka; dear aunt of Cathy (Bob) King, Carol (James) Tampke, Mike (Lonnie) Zavorka, Skip (Liz) Wagoner, Janet (Kevin) Harder and Carl (Patti) Zavorka; our dear great-aunt and life long friend of Audrey Yulkey. Private service Tues. at Sunset Memorial Park Cemetery. Memorials to the charity of your choice appreciated. A SERVICE OF JOHN L. ZIEGENHEIN & SONS
 
[Edit Bio] 
Family links: [Edit] 
 Parents:
  Charles Michael ZAVORKA (1894 - 1963)
  Emma Kraus Zavorka (1894 - 1956)
 
 Spouse:
  Romaine Edward DeMUNSCH (1904 - 1977)*
 
*Point here for explanation
 
[Add Marker Transcription] 
[Add Note]   Burial: [Edit]
Sunset Memorial Park and Mausoleum
Affton
St. Louis County
Missouri, USA [Add Plot] ]  
Created by: Patti Jones Zavorka
Record added: Dec 04, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 81509939

About this Memorial Page

×