Summary

Old Sol

Birth:
July 1786 1
Grayson Couny, Virginia 1
Death:
December 1882 1
Washburn, Sebastian County, Arkansas 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (8)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Solomon Collins 1
Also known as:
Old Sol 1
Birth:
July 1786 1
Grayson Couny, Virginia 1
Death:
December 1882 1
Washburn, Sebastian County, Arkansas 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Washburn Cemetery, Washburn, Sebastian County, Arkansas 1
Physical Description:
Height: five foot seven inches 1
Eye Color: blue eyes 1
Hair Color: Gray 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Thompsie Posting 1
Father: David Collins 1
Marriage:
Delilah Nichols 1
01 Oct 1812 1
Spouse Death Date: 1880 1
Edit
Enlisted:
1864 1
War of 1812:
1812 1

Looking for more information about Solomon Collins?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Solomon Collins

Old Sol was my forth great grandfather.
He was the son of David Collins and Thompsie Posting. He married Delila Nichols on Oct. 1, 1812 in Clairborne County, TN.
He served in two wars the War 1812 and the Civil War
Solomon was a vetern of the War of 1812 according to the article in the West Plains Daily Quill by Marvin Oaks June 19, 1997.
He also served in the Civil War at the age of 77 years, declaring his age as 44 years, the limit for entry. his description was dark complexion, blue eyes, grey hair, height five foot seven inches.
Solomom was one of the main supporters of early schools in Morgon Co. IN. He was also the first family in the Willow Springs Township of Howell Co. Missouri.
Sol and Delila was the parents of eleven children
Jane "Jinsey", Charlotta, Spenser, Mahala, Rebecca, Levi, George, Abigail (my third great grandmother), Tipton, Harrison and Clinton 

About this Memorial Page

×