Summary

Conflict Period:
Revolutionary War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private 1
Birth:
21 Feb 1765 1
Stamford Township, Fairfield County, Connecticut 1
Death:
14 Jan 1824 1
Vernon, Jennings County, Indiana 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (36)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Stephen Solomon Dolph 1
Also known as:
Stephen Dewolf 1
Birth:
21 Feb 1765 1
Stamford Township, Fairfield County, Connecticut 1
Male 1
Death:
14 Jan 1824 1
Vernon, Jennings County, Indiana 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Coryell Cemetery, Vernon, Jennings County, Indiana 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Sutherland 1
Father: Stephen Deolph 1
Marriage:
Eunice Lindley 1
26 Aug 1790 1
Cornwall, New York 1
Spouse Death Date: 13 Oct 1840 1
Edit

Revolutionary War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private 1
Service Start Date:
January 1, 1781 1
Service End Date:
November 1782 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Discharged:
November 1782 1
Enlisted:
01 Jan 1781 1

Looking for more information about Stephen Solomon Dolph?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

On January 1, 1781 Stephen enlisted under Captain John B. Buill of the first regiment belonging to (commanded by Col. Dovenon) the state of Connecticutt and on the first day of April the same year he joined the army of the United States.In June 1782 Captain Burrels left the service and he was put under another Captain (his name not recollected) under Col. Huntington and sometime in November 1782 he was discharged by Col. Huntington. Stephen was the son of Stephen Deolph and Mary Sutherland (notice difference in spelling of Deolph to Dolph) He was the husband of Eunice Lindley (born June 04, 1769 New York-died October 13, 1840 Michigan) who he married on August 26, 1790 in Cornwall, New York. He was the father of: Stephen Morris, Edward, Eunice, Sarah, Mary and Phoebe.

About this Memorial Page

×