Summary

Birth:
08 Feb 1843 1
Jefferson Barracks, St. Louis, Missouri 1
Death:
28 Jul 1872 1
Either Poplar Bluff, Bulter County, Missouri, or Iron Mountain, Iron County, Missouri 2
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (35)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
James Amadee Kennerly 1
Also known as:
Jim 1
Birth:
08 Feb 1843 1
Jefferson Barracks, St. Louis, Missouri 1
Male 1
Death:
28 Jul 1872 1
Either Poplar Bluff, Bulter County, Missouri, or Iron Mountain, Iron County, Missouri 2
Cause: He died when a druggist accidently gave him the wrong medication. 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Modeste Alzire Menard 1
Father: George Hancock Kennerly 1
Edit
Occupation:
Engineer 1
Religion:
Catholic 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: an unknown railroad company 4
Position: Engineer, involved in building the railroad in Missouri. 1
Place: Poplar Bluff, Butler County, Missouri 1
1st & 4th Combined Mo. Infantry:
Organized at: Holly Springs, Mississippi 1
Organized on: 07 Nov 1862 1
1st Mo. Infantry, C.S.A.:
Commanding Officer: Col. John S. Bowen, his brother-in-law. 1
Company: "G" 1
Enlisted: 22 Jun 1861 1
Place: Memphis, Tennesee 1
Rank: private 1
Term: "War" 1
1st Mo. Infantry, C.S.A., promotion:
Appointed: 2nd Lt., from 3rd Lt. 1
Date: 22 May 1862 1
1st Reg. Mo. Volunteers:
Company: Capt. Olin F. Rice 1
June 16, 1861: Joined for duty and enrolled. 1
Place: Memphis, Tennessee 1
Rank: Private 1
Civil War Battles:
Allatoona, Georgia: 05 Oct 1864 1
Battle of Corinth, Mississippi: October 3-4, 1862 1
Fort Blakeley, Mississippi: April 2-9, 1865 1
Franklin, Tennessee: 30 Nov 1864 1
Shiloh, Mississippi: April 6-7, 1862 1
Siege of Corinth, Mississippi: Apr 26-May 30, 1862 1
P.O.W.:
at the Battle of Fort Blakeley: 09 Apr 1865 1
Held at Parish Prison, New Orleans, LA: 30 Apr 1865 1
Held at Ship Island, Mississippi: April 16-18, 1865 1
Held at Vicksburg, Mississippi: April 18-30, 1865 1
Released: 01 May 1865 1
Parol:
Date paroled as prisoner-of-war: 13 May 1865 1
Jackson, Mississippi: location where he signed his Parol of Honor and was paroled as a prisoner of war. 1
Signed oath that he would not serve in the C.S.A.: 12 May 1865 1
Surrender:
Citronelle, AL: Location of surrender. 1
Co. A, 1st & 4th Comb'd Mo. Infantry: Under command of Lt. James A. Kennerly 1
date surrendered: 04 May 1865 1
Lt. Gen. Taylor, C.S.A.: Ordered the surrender of the last remaining C.S.A. troops. 1
Maj. Gen. Canby: Head of the Union Army, to whom Company A to whom the C.S.A. troops surrendered. 1
May 5, 1865: Held at C.S.A. Camp Townsend, near Vicksburg, for exchange. 1

Looking for more information about James Amadee Kennerly?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by csgarcia459
  2. Portraits of Conflict, a photographic history of Missouri in the Civil War, by Piston & Sweeney (The Univ. of Arkansas Press 2009), p. 319. — Contributed by csgarcia459
  3. Portraits of Conflict, a photographic history of Missouri in the Civil War, by W.G. Piston and T.P. Sweeney (The Univ. of Arkansas Press 2009), pp. 23, 319. — Contributed by csgarcia459
  4. Portraits of Conflict, a photographic history of Missouri in the Civil War, by Piston and Sweeney (Univ. of Arkansas Press 2009), p. 319. — Contributed by csgarcia459

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact csgarcia459

Contributors:
csgarcia459
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
348 total (6 this week)

×