Summary

Johannes Braun Jr

Birth:
12 Nov 1756 1
Berks County, Pennsylvania 1
Death:
13 Dec 1838 1
Union County, Pennsylvania 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Johannes Braun Jr 1
Birth:
12 Nov 1756 1
Berks County, Pennsylvania 1
Male 1
Death:
13 Dec 1838 1
Union County, Pennsylvania 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Dreisbach United Church of Christ Cemetery, Lewisburg, Union County, Pennsylvania 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Catherine Braun 1
Father: Johannes Braun 1
Marriage:
Maria Barbara Crowl 1
1780 1
Berks county, Pennsylvania 1
Spouse Death Date: 1806 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer 1
Race or Ethnicity:
German 1
Battle of Brandywine:
Brandy wine Creek, Pennsylvania 1
Discharged:
Sept 1780 1
Enlisted:
10 Aug 1778 1

Looking for more information about John Brown?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

John Brown

aka Johannes Braun Jr
John was in Captain Conrad Shimer's company in the 6th battalion of Berks Militia. Served from Aug. 10,  1778 to Sept  1780. He was in the battle of Brandywine near Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania during Howe's campaign to take Philadelphia, part of the American Revolutionary War

About this Memorial Page

×