Summary

Birth:
09 Mar 1840 1
Jefferson Barracks, St. Louis, Missouri 1
Death:
05 Sep 1864 1
Lovejoy Station, Clayton, GA 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (56)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Samuel Augustin Kennerly 1
Also known as:
Sam 1
Birth:
09 Mar 1840 1
Jefferson Barracks, St. Louis, Missouri 1
Male 1
Death:
05 Sep 1864 1
Lovejoy Station, Clayton, GA 1
Cause: Killed on last day of skirmishes at Lovejoy's Station. 1
Physical Description:
Weight/Build: Slender 1
Hair Color: Brown 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Modeste Alzire Menard 1
Father: George Hancock Kennerly 1
Edit
Occupation:
Engineer 1
Religion:
Catholic 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Battle of Champion's Hill:
Date: 16 May 1863 1
Place: Champion's Hill (Baker's Creek), SC 1
Result: Wounded and taken prisoner 1
Battle of Grand Gulf:
Date: 29 Apr 1863 1
Place: Port Gibson, near Vicksburg, MS 1
Battle of Shiloh:
Alternate Name: Battle of Pittsburg Landing 1
Date: 06 Apr 1862 1
Place: Shiloh, TN 1
Enlisted:
Date: 27 Jun 1861 1
Place: near Memphis, Tennessee 1
Rank: 3rd Lt., Capt. Tilford's Co., Col. Bowen's regiment, Missouri Volunteers, 1st MO. Brigade, Army of the Gulf. 1
Term: One year 1
Promotion:
Date: 16 May 1863 1
Rank: Captain, Co. G, 1st Regt. MO Infantry 1
Promotion:
Date: 21 Nov 1861 1
Place: Camp Beauregard, KY 1
Rank: 1st Lt., Co. H, 1st Regt MO Volunteers 1
Promotion:
Date: 16 May 1862 1
Place: Corinth, Adams, MS 1
Rank: 1st Lt., Co. G, 1st Reg. MO Volunteers 1

Looking for more information about Samuel Augustin Kennerly?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by csgarcia459

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact csgarcia459

Contributors:
csgarcia459
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
630 total (11 this week)

×