Summary

Birth:
1825 1
Death:
24 Nov.1861 1
Richmond, Virginia 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Stephen R. Boykin 1
Also known as:
S.R. Boykin 1
Birth:
1825 1
Male 1
Death:
24 Nov.1861 1
Richmond, Virginia 1
Cause: typhoid fever 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Martha Royals 1
Father: Abraham Boykin 1
Marriage:
Mary Elizabeth Smith 1
Edit
Occupation:
Confederate soldier 1
Race or Ethnicity:
white 1

Looking for more information about Stephen R. Boykin?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by VJerkins
Add

Stories

Death

Richmond,Virginia

Entered into the Chimborazo Hospital on Nov. 14,1861 and died Nov. 24, 1861 due to typhoid fever, while enlisted in Co. H of 16 th MS Inf..

Abraham Boykin, Stephen's father died shortly abter Stephen Boykin's birth. Abraham died in 1825 or 26, Abraham was 27 or 28. Stephen was the only child of Abraham and Marth Royals Boykin, after his death Stephen was raised by his uncle John. He and his 5 cousins with whom he was raised enlisted in the Confedrate Army, of the 6, only 3 came home. John William Boykin, Solomon R Boykin, and Stephen Boykin died in the service. John F, Robert B and Lorenzo D survived the war. Stephen Boykin had 6 children with Mary Elizabeth Smith, Martha Ann, Susan who died when she was 2, Allen F, Mary Elizabeth Boykin whose letters published under the name Mary Boykin Chestnut, Albert Brown Sr. and Janice Davis.

About this Memorial Page

×