Summary

Birth:
04 Jan 1895 1
Perks, Pulaski County, Illinois 1
Death:
04 Jul 1918 1
Le Hamel, France 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Eligha Duckworth 1
Also known as:
Elijah 1
Birth:
04 Jan 1895 1
Perks, Pulaski County, Illinois 1
Male 1
Death:
04 Jul 1918 1
Le Hamel, France 1
Cause: stepped on land mine 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Arlington County, Virginia 1
Physical Description:
Height: Small 1
Weight/Build: Medium 1
Eye Color: Blue 1
Hair Color: Dark Brown 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Angeline Moore 1
Father: Justus Duckworth 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1

Looking for more information about Eligha "Elijah" T.G. Duckworth?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Eligha

Eligha (Elijah) was the son of Justus Duckworth and Angeline Moore. He was the sixth child of ten. He enlisted in the army June 5, 1917, he was described as small in height, medium in weight, blue eyes and dark brown hair. He was a Private in Co G 132 INF 33 Div WW. Eligha was killed in the Battle of Le Hamel in World War I. He was first buried in Le Hamel, Somme, France grave number 14. His remains was later moved to the Arlington National Cemetery in Virginia Grave number 3142 in the EURO section. He received two WWI medals. WWI Victory Medal and WWI Victory Button.

 

About this Memorial Page

×