Summary

Birth:
14 Nov 1922 1
Brooklyn, NY 1
Death:
07 Jul 1973 1
Burlington, VT 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (18)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Constanse Frances Marie Ockelman 1
Also known as:
Veronica Lake 1
Also known as:
Connie Keane 1
Birth:
14 Nov 1922 1
Brooklyn, NY 1
Female 1
Death:
Cause: renal failure due to hepatitis 1
Death:
07 Jul 1973 1
Burlington, VT 1
Burial:
Burial Place: cremation 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Constanse Charlotta Trimble 1
Father: Harry W. Ockelman 1

Looking for more information about Veronica Lake?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by SePennartz
Add

Stories

Veronica Lake

Burlington, Vermont

Hollywood movie actress and WW II G.I. pin-up girl.

Born Constanse Frances Marie Ockelman on 14 November 1922 in Brooklyn, New York to parents Harry W. Ockelman and  Constanse Charlotta Trimble (listed as Veronica C. Trimble on the 1920 Census; and Veronica F. Ockelman on the 1930 Census).

Veronica Lake's mother married Anthony Keane after Harry Ockelman died in an industrial explosion; and she went by the name "Connie Keane" for a time.

She attended high school in Miami, Florida; but in 1938 the family moved to California and she enrolled in the Bliss-Hayden School of Acting in Hollywood.  Originally signed by RKO Studios, a Paramount movie producer subsequently requested a name change, and she became Veronica Lake. 

Lake earned her pilot's license in 1946 and was able to fly solo between Los Angeles and New York.

She died on 7 July 1973 in Burlington, Vermont.

About this Memorial Page

×