Summary

German Immigrant Johan Fredrich BUECHNER, left Hasbergen-Delmenhorst, Germany (then the Duchy of Oldenburg) to live in the USA. He arrived August 23, 1853 at the port of Baltifmore, USA. He is also known as John Frederick BUECHNER or as "Fred". His wife's name was: Beke Margarethe nee: STORCH, also from the Hasbergen-Delmenhorst area. He live in Indianapolis, IN ca. 1860 - 1874, before moving to Dakota county and finally Ramsey county, MN. He died in 1915.

More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Frederick Buechner 1
Also known as:
Fred 1
Residence:
Place: possibly Cincinnati 1
From: August 1853 1
To: 1858 1
Residence:
Place: possibly Racine, Racine, Wisconson 1
From: 1861 1
To: June 30, 1863 (Draft registration card) 1
Residence:
Place: West St. Paul (later Inver Grove), Dakota Co., Minnesota 1
From: 1874 1
To: 1881 1
Residence:
Place: St. Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota 1
From: 1881 1
To: 1915 1
Residence:
Place: Indianapolis, Indiana 1
From: 1858 1
To: 1874 1
Edit
Occupation:
Blacksmith and carriage maker 1
Religion:
Lutheran 1
Race or Ethnicity:
German 1

Looking for more information about John Frederick BUECHNER ?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Quilter79
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×