Summary

Conflict Period:
War of 1812 1
Branch:
Militia 1
Rank:
Private E-1 1
Birth:
Alabama 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Elijah Shelton 1
Also known as:
Eli 1
Full Name:
Elijah Shelton 1
Also known as:
E. 1
Person:
Elijah J. Shelton 1
Elijah J. Shelton 1
Elijah Shelton 1
Elijah Shelton 2
Also known as: E.J. 1
Also known as: E.J. 1
Also known as: Big Daddy 1
Age in 1860: 14 2
Birth:
Alabama 2
Male 2
Estimated Birth Year: 1846 2
Residence:
Place: Jasper County, Mississippi 2
From: 1860 2
Edit

War of 1812 1

Branch:
Militia 1
Rank:
Private E-1 1
Service Start Date:
1813 1
Service End Date:
Alabama 1

War of 1812 1

Branch:
Militia 1
Rank:
Private E-1 1
Service Start Date:
1813 1
Service End Date:
Alabama 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer 1
Religion:
Baptist 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Category:
Son is Elijah J. Shelton of Mississippi. 1
Quote:
Almighty God 1
Occupation:
Farmer 1
Religion:
Bsptist 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Category:
Elijah Shelton b:1784, Virginia, son born AlabamaComplete 1
Quote:
Lord 1
Quote:
Almighty God 1
Quote:
Almighty God 1
Occupation:
Farmer 1
Occupation:
Farmer 1
Occupation:
Farmer 1
Religion:
Baptist 1
Religion:
Baptist 1
Religion:
Baptist 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Race or Ethnicity:
English from Virginia 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Category:
Son of Elijah from Va . 1
Category:
All his Ancestors fought Revolutonary War 1
Category:
b:1833 Tucaloosa, Alabama. Confederate 1

Looking for more information about Elijah Shelton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by sshelton003476
  2. Census - US Federal 1860 [See image]
Add

Stories

Elijah born 1784 at Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Died in Mississippi 1853-1855. Married to Mildred Shelton.

Elijah 1784-1855 B: Virginia,died: 1855 Easter Division, Monroe County, Mississippi/Alabama. My 3rd GGrandfather. His wife gave birth to Elijah J. Shelton in Greene County, Alabama. Elijah J. Shelton is my 2nd GreatGrandfather. His son, born in Miss. was Louis Henry Shelton 1st GG.. Still looking for Elijah's parents in Virginia. DNA takes me to Ralph Shelton of Middlesex, Va. 1685-1733.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
770 total (4 this week)

×