Summary

Army Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel & 9/11 Pentagon Victim

Birth:
18 Nov 1947 1
Indianapolis, IN 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 3
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 4
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Timothy Joseph Maude 3
Also known as:
Tim 3
Birth:
18 Nov 1947 1
Indianapolis, IN 1
Male 1
Death:
11 Sep 2001 2
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 2
Cause: Terrorist Attack - Ground Loss 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 06 Oct 2001 4
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery, VA 4
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Dolores Maude 1
Marriage:
Teri Campbell Maude 5
1968 5
Edit
Occupation:
Army General 3
Religion:
Catholic 3
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 3
Employment:
Employer: United States Army 4
Position: Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel 4
Place: Pentagon, Arlington, VA 4
Start Date: May 2000 4
End Date: 11 Sep 2001 4
Education:
Institution: Ball State University Graduate School 5
Place: Muncie, IN 5
Education:
Institution: Golden Gate University 5
Place: San Francisco, CA 5
Army Service:
Branch: Adjutant General's Corps 5
Casualty Date: 11 Sep 2001 5
Commission: Feb 1967 5
Conflicts: Vietnam 5
Decorations: Bronze Star Medal & Purple Heart 5
Enlistment: 21 Mar 1966 5
Post: California 5
Post: 2nd Infantry Division, CRC, Uijeongbu, South Korea 5
Post: USAEREC, Indianapolis, IN 5
Post: EUCOM, Patch Barracks, Stuttgrat-Vaihingen, Germany 5
Post: PERSCOM, Alexandria, VA 5
Rank: Lieutenant General 5
USAREUR/7A:
From: 1995 5
Headquarters: Campbell Barracks, Heidelberg, Germany 5
Position: Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel and Installation Management 5
To: 1998 5

Looking for more information about Timothy J Maude?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

9/11 Pentagon

Arlington, VA

The Army's Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel at the Pentagon, he was killed during a morning briefing when the hijacked Boeing 757 of American Airlines 77 deliberately crashed into the building.  

About this Memorial Page

×