Summary

Birth:
25 Jan 1964 1
Nampa, ID 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 3
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 4
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Ronald James Vauk 3
Also known as:
Ron 3
Birth:
25 Jan 1964 1
Nampa, ID 1
Male 1
Death:
11 Sep 2001 2
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 2
Cause: Terrorist Attack - Ground Loss 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 29 Sep 2001 4
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery, VA 4
Residence:
Place: Mount Airy, MD 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Dorothy Vauk 1
Father: Hubert "Cubby" Vauk 1
Marriage:
Jennifer (Mooney) Vauk 1
29 Aug 1987 1
Edit
Occupation:
Assistant Group Manager 3
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 3
Employment:
Employer: The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory 5
Position: Operational Assessments Group assistant supervisor 5
Place: Laurel, MD 5
Start Date: 1997 5
End Date: 11 Sep 2001 5
Education:
Institution: University of Maryland Graduate School 1
Place: College Park, MD 1
Education:
Institution: United States Naval Academy 1
Place: Annapolis 1
From: 1983 1
To: 1987 1
Navy Service:
Age at Loss: 37 years old 1
Casualty Date: 11 Sep 2001 1
Commission: 1987 1
Decorations: Purple Heart 1
Port: Naval Station Norfolk, VA 1
Rank: Lieutenant Commander 1
Reserve Transition: 1993 1
Sub (1): USS Glenard P. Lipscomb (SSN-685) 1
Sub (2): USS Oklahoma City (SSN-723) 1
Daughter:
Meaghan Vauk 1
Son:
Liam Vauk 1

Looking for more information about Ronald J Vauk?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

9/11Pentagon

Arlington, VA

A watch commander in the Naval Commander Center at the Pentagon, on the second day of his annual two-week Reserve active duty training.  He was killed when the hijacked Boeing 757 of American Airlines Flight 77 deliberately crashed into the building's western facade.  

About this Memorial Page

×