Summary

Birth:
02 Feb 1969 1
San Rafael, CA 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 3
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 4
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
David Lucian Williams 3
Also known as:
Dave 3
Birth:
02 Feb 1969 1
San Rafael, CA 1
Male 1
Death:
11 Sep 2001 2
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 2
Cause: Terrorist Attack - Ground Loss 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery, VA 4
Residence:
Place: Herndon, VA 1
Residence:
Place: Los Gatos, CA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Kathy Smith 1
Father: Mike Williams 1
Marriage:
Sara Tally Heath Williams 1
Edit
Occupation:
Navy Officer 3
Employment:
Employer: United States Navy 1
Position: Action Officer 1
Place: Pentagon, Arlington, VA 1
Start Date: Aug 2000 1
End Date: 11 Sep 2001 1
Education:
Institution: Naval Postgraduate School 1
Place: Monterey, CA 1
To: Dec 1996 1
Education:
Institution: Virginia Military Institue 1
Place: Lexington, VA 1
From: 1987 1
To: 1991 1
Navy Service:
Age at Loss: 32 years old 4
Casualty Date: 11 Sep 2001 4
Commission: 1991 4
Rank: Lieutenant Commander 4
Ship (1): USS Gunston Hall (LSD-44) 4
Ship (2): USS Whidbey Island (LSD-41) 4
Ship (3): USS Nashville (LPD013) 4
Daughter:
Sophie Williams 4
Daughter:
Meredith Williams 4
Son:
David Lucian Williams, Jr. 4

Looking for more information about David L Williams?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

9/11 Pentagon

Arlington, VA

An action officer in the Office of Strategy and Concepts of the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations at the Pentagon, he was killed when the hijacked Boeing 757 deliberately crashed into the building's western facade.  

About this Memorial Page

×